Editorial Notes
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 703 was renumbered section 1903 of this title.
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 233 of this title prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 102–83, § 2(a).
* * *
Protocols To Address Threats Against Employees of the Department of Veterans AffairsPuspan. L. 115–73, title II, § 203, Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1241, provided that: “The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure protocols are in effect to address threats from individuals receiving health care from the Department of Veterans Affairs directed towards employees of the Department who are providing such health care.”
Clinic Management Training for Employees at Medical Facilities of the Department of Veterans AffairsPuspan. L. 113–146, title III, § 303, Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1788, provided that:“(a)Clinic Management Training Program.—“(1)In general.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 7, 2014], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall commence a role-specific clinic management training program to provide in-person, standardized education on systems and processes for health care practice management and scheduling to all appropriate employees, as determined by the Secretary, at medical facilities of the Department.
“(2)Elements.—“(A)In general.—The clinic management training program required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:“(i) Training on how to manage the schedules of health care providers of the Department, including the following: “(I) Maintaining such schedules in a manner that allows appointments to be booked at least eight weeks in advance.
“(II) Proper planning procedures for vacation, leave, and graduate medical education training schedules.
“(ii) Training on the appropriate number of appointments that a health care provider should conduct on a daily basis, based on specialty.
“(iii) Training on how to determine whether there are enough available appointment slots to manage demand for different appointment types and mechanisms for alerting management of insufficient slots.
* * *
“(span)Training Materials.—“(1)In general.—After the termination of the clinic management training program required by subsection (a), the Secretary shall provide training materials on health care management to each of the following employees of the Department that are relevant to the position and responsibilities of such employee upon the commencement of employment of such employee:“(A) Any manager of a medical facility of the Department.
“(B) Any health care provider at a medical facility of the Department.
“(C) Such other employees of the Department as the Secretary considers appropriate.
“(2)Update.—The Secretary shall regularly update the training materials required under paragraph (1).”
[For definition of “facility of the Department” as used in section 303 of Puspan. L. 113–146, set out above, see section 2 of Puspan. L. 113–146, set out as a note under section 1701 of this title.]
Limitation on Awards and Bonuses Paid to Employees of Department of Veterans AffairsPuspan. L. 113–146, title VII, § 705, Aug. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1798, as amended by Puspan. L. 114–198, title IX, § 951, July 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 778; Puspan. L. 115–182, title III, § 305, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1469; Puspan. L. 117–168, title IX, § 908(a), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1814, provided that:“(a)Limitation.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall ensure that the aggregate amount of awards and bonuses paid by the Secretary in a fiscal year under chapter 45 or 53 of title 5, United States Code, or any other awards or bonuses authorized under such title or title 38, United States Code, does not exceed the following amounts:“(1) With respect to each of fiscal years 2017 through 2018, $250,000,000, of which not less than $20,000,000 shall be for recruitment, relocation, and retention bonuses.
“(2) With respect to each of fiscal years 2019 through 2021, $290,000,000, of which not less than $20,000,000 shall be for recruitment, relocation, and retention bonuses.
“(span)Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the limitation under subsection (a) should not disproportionately impact lower-wage employees and that the Department of Veterans Affairs is encouraged to use bonuses to incentivize high-performing employees in areas in which retention is challenging.”
[Puspan. L. 117–168, title IX, § 908(span), Aug. 10, 2022, 136 Stat. 1815, provided that: “Subsection (a) [amending section 705 of Puspan. L. 113–146, set out above] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 10, 2022] and apply as if such subsection had been enacted on September 30, 2021.”]