Editorial Notes
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 5103, Puspan. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1225, § 3003; Puspan. L. 99–570, title XI, § 11007(a)(1), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–170; renumbered § 5103, Puspan. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(span)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Puspan. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), (span)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403–405, related to incomplete applications, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 106–475, § 3(a), Nov. 9, 2000, 114 Stat. 2096.
Another prior section 5103 was renumbered section 8303 of this title.
Amendments2017—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 115–55, § 2(span)(1), substituted “Except as provided in paragraph (3), the” for “The”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 115–55, § 2(span)(2), substituted “or a supplemental claim;” for “, a claim for reopening a prior decision on a claim, or a claim for an increase in benefits;”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 115–55, § 2(span)(3), added par. (3).
2012—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 112–154, § 504(a)(1), substituted “The” for “Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the” and “provide to” for “notify” and inserted “by the most effective means available, including electronic communication or notification in writing, notice” before “of any information”.
Subsec. (span)(4), (5). Puspan. L. 112–154, § 504(a)(2), added pars. (4) and (5).
2008—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 110–389 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
2003—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 108–183, § 701(span)(1), substituted “such information or evidence must be received by the Secretary within one year from the date such notice is sent” for “if such information or evidence is not received by the Secretary within one year from the date of such notification, no benefit may be paid or furnished by reason of the claimant’s application”.
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 108–183, § 701(span)(2), added par. (3).
2001—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 107–14 substituted “one year” for “1 year”.