View all text of Chapter 21 [§ 2101 - § 2109]
§ 2101. Acquisition and adaptation of housing: eligible veterans
(a)Acquisition of Housing With Special Features.—
(1) Subject to paragraphs (3) and (4), the Secretary may assist a disabled veteran described in paragraph (2) in acquiring a suitable housing unit with special fixtures or movable facilities made necessary by the nature of the veteran’s disability, and necessary land therefor.
* * *
(ii) The permanent disability is due to blindness in both eyes, having central visual acuity of 20/200 or less in the better eye with the use of a standard correcting lens. For the purposes of this clause, an eye with a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater than 20 degrees shall be considered as having a central visual acuity of 20/200 or less.
(iii) The permanent and total disability is due to the loss or loss of use of one lower extremity together with—(I) residuals of organic disease or injury; or(II) the loss or loss of use of one upper extremity,
which so affect the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude locomotion without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair.
(iv) The permanent and total disability is due to the loss, or loss of use, of both upper extremities such as to preclude use of the arms at or above the elbows.
(v) The permanent and total disability is due to a severe burn injury (as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary).
(C) The criterion described in this subparagraph is that the disability—
(i) was incurred on or after September 11, 2001; and
(ii) is due to the loss or loss of use of one or more lower extremities which so affects the functions of balance or propulsion as to preclude ambulating without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair.
(3) The regulations prescribed under subsection (d) shall require that assistance under paragraph (1) may be provided to a veteran only if the Secretary finds that—
(A) it is medically feasible for the veteran to reside in the proposed housing unit and in the proposed locality;
(B) the proposed housing unit bears a proper relation to the veteran’s present and anticipated income and expenses; and
(C) the nature and condition of the proposed housing unit are such as to be suitable to the veteran’s needs for dwelling purposes.
(4) In any fiscal year, the Secretary may not approve more than 120 applications for assistance under paragraph (1) for disabled veterans described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii).
(b)Adaptations to Residence of Veteran.—
(1) Subject to paragraph (3), the Secretary shall assist any disabled veteran described in paragraph (2) (other than a veteran who is eligible for assistance under subsection (a))—
* * *