View all text of Subchapter II [§ 3670 - § 3679]
§ 3675. Approval of accredited courses
(a)
(1) A State approving agency, or the Secretary when acting in the role of a State approving agency, may approve accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) not covered by section 3672 of this title when—
* * *
(2) The educational institution maintains a written record of the previous education and training of the eligible person or veteran that clearly indicates that appropriate credit has been given by the educational institution for previous education and training, with the training period shortened proportionately.
(3) The educational institution and its approved courses meet the criteria of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (14), (15), and (16) of section 3676(c) of this title (or, with respect to such paragraphs (14) and (15), the requirements under such paragraphs are waived pursuant to subsection (f)(1) of section 3676 of this title).
(4) The educational institution is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.) or the Secretary has waived the requirement under this paragraph with respect to an educational institution and submits to the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives notice of such waiver.
(c)
(1) A State approving agency may approve the entrepreneurship courses offered by a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “entrepreneurship course” means a non-degree, non-credit course of business education that enables or assists a person to start or enhance a small business concern (as defined pursuant to section 3(a) of the Small Business Act (
(3) Subsection (a) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply to—
(A) an entrepreneurship course offered by a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses; and
(B) a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses by reason of such provider offering one or more entrepreneurship courses.
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (3), a qualified provider of entrepreneurship courses shall maintain such records as the Secretary determines to be necessary to comply with reporting requirements that apply under section 3684(a)(1) of this title with respect to eligible persons and veterans enrolled in an entrepreneurship course offered by the provider.
(d)
(1) The Secretary shall submit to Congress an annual report on any waivers issued pursuant to subsection (b)(4) or section 3672(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title.
(2) Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include, for the year covered by the report, the following:
(A) The name of each educational institution for which a waiver was issued.
(B) The justification for each such waiver.
(C) The total number of waivers issued.
* * *