Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
403(a) 403(span) 403(c) 403(d) | 37:252(a). 37:252(f). 37:252(span). 37:252(c). 37:252(d). | Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, § 302(a)–(f), 63 Stat. 812; May 19, 1952, ch. 310, § 1(span), (c), 66 Stat. 79; May 20, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–422, § 1(9), 72 Stat. 127. |
* * *
Subsec. (o). Puspan. L. 107–314 redesignated subsec. (span)(7) as subsec. (o), inserted span, substituted “In the case of a member who is assigned to duty at a location or under circumstances that make it necessary for the member to be” for “In the case of a member who is assigned to duty inside the United States, the location or the circumstances of which make it necessary that the member be”, and inserted “for the purposes of this section” after “may be treated”.
2001—Subsec. (i). Puspan. L. 107–107 struck out “who is in a pay grade E–4 (4 or more years of service) or above” after “A member of a uniformed service”.
2000—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 605(a)(3)], added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 607(a)], inserted at end “After June 30, 2001, the Secretary may not differentiate between members with dependents in pay grades E–1 through E–4 in determining what constitutes adequate housing for members.”
Puspan. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 605(a)(1), (2)], redesignated par. (1) as (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “Subject to paragraph (3), the monthly amount of a basic allowance for housing for an area of the United States for a member of a uniformed service is equal to the difference between—
“(A) the monthly cost of adequate housing in that area, as determined by the Secretary of Defense, for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as the member; and
“(B) 15 percent of the national average monthly cost of adequate housing in the United States, as determined by the Secretary, for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as the member.”
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 605(span)], added par. (3) and struck out former par. (3) which read as follows: “The rates of basic allowance for housing shall be reduced as necessary to comply with this paragraph. The total amount that may be paid for a fiscal year for the basic allowance for housing under this subsection is the product of—
“(A) the total amount authorized to be paid for such allowance for the preceding fiscal year (as adjusted under paragraph (5)); and
“(B) a fraction—
“(i) the numerator of which is the index of the national average monthly cost of housing for June of the preceding fiscal year; and
“(ii) the denominator of which is the index of the national average monthly cost of housing for June of the fiscal year before the preceding fiscal year.”
Subsec. (span)(5). Puspan. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 607(span)], added par. (5).
* * *
Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 99–145, § 605(a)(1), substituted “who makes a permanent change of station for assignment to a unit conducting field operations is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters while on that initial field duty” for “is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters while he is on field duty”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Puspan. L. 99–145, § 605(a)(2), substituted “who is assigned to sea duty under a permanent change of station is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters if the unit to which the member is ordered is deployed and the permanent station of the unit is different than the permanent station from which the member is reporting” for “and who is on sea duty is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters while the unit to which he is assigned is deployed for a period in excess of 90 days”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 99–145, § 605(a)(3), struck out par. (3) which provided that for purposes of this subsection, duty for a period of less than three months was not considered to be field duty or sea duty.
Subsec. (k). Puspan. L. 99–145, § 809(span), substituted “25-year period” for “15-year period”.
Subsec. (l). Puspan. L. 99–227 added subsec. (l).
1984—Puspan. L. 98–525, § 602(c)(2), struck out “; variable housing allowance” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 98–525, § 602(c)(1), struck out designation for par. (1) preceding “Except as otherwise provided by law” and struck out par. (2) which related to variable housing allowances.
Subsec. (j)(2). Puspan. L. 98–525, § 604(a), inserted reference to training missions.
1983—Subsec. (a)(2)(A), (D). Puspan. L. 98–94 substituted “Except as provided in subparagraph (D) of this paragraph, a member” for “A member” at beginning of subpar. (A), and added subpar. (D).
1981—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 97–22 substituted “pay grade E–6” for “pay grade F–6”.
1980—Puspan. L. 96–343, § 4(a)(2), substituted “for quarters; variable housing allowance” for “for quarters” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 96–343, § 4(a)(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 96–579, § 6(a)(1), (2), substituted in second sentence “subject to the provisions of subsection (j)” for “except as provided by regulations prescribed under subsection (j)”, “member” for “commissioned officer”, and “F–6” for “C–3”. Because “C–3” did not appear in this subsection, “F–6” was substituted for “O–3” as the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 96–579, § 6(span), reenacted existing text in provisions designated as pars. (1) and (3), and substituted par. (2) respecting nonentitlement to basic allowance for quarters when on sea duty for member of a uniformed service in pay grade below E–7 or above E–6 for prior nonentitlement provision for such member when on sea duty.
* * *