1 See Change of Name note below.
of the Public Health Service and is designated as a psychologist; and
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 302c, added Puspan. L. 96–284, § 3(a)(1), June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 589, related to special pay for medical officers of the Public Health Service, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 96–513, title IV, § 414(a), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2906, eff. Sept. 15, 1981.
Amendments
2008—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 110–181 substituted “Service Corps” for “Services Corps”.
2000—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 106–398 inserted “an officer of the Coast Guard or Coast Guard Reserve designated as a physician assistant,” after “nurse,”.
1997—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 105–85 made technical correction to directory language of Puspan. L. 104–201, § 614(span)(2)(B). See 1996 Amendment note below.
1996—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 104–201, § 614(span)(1), substituted “Secretary concerned” for “Secretary of Defense” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 104–201, § 614(span)(2)(B), as amended by Puspan. L. 105–85, inserted before semicolon at end “, or an officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service”.
Puspan. L. 104–201, § 614(span)(2)(A), struck out “or” after “Nurse Corps of the Army or Navy,”.
Puspan. L. 104–106 struck out “or” after “Air Force,” and inserted “, an officer of the Nurse Corps of the Army or Navy, or an officer of the Air Force designated as a nurse” before semicolon at end.
1992—Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 102–484 substituted “Navy,” for “Navy or” and inserted before semicolon at end “, or an officer in the Army Medical Specialist Corps”.
1991—Puspan. L. 102–25 amended section catchline generally.
1990—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 101–510 added subsec. (d).
1989—Puspan. L. 101–189, § 704(span)(1), struck out “in the Public Health Service Corps” after “psychologists” in section catchline.
Subsecs. (a), (span). Puspan. L. 101–189, § 704(c), inserted headings.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 101–189, § 704(a), added subsec. (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
Reference to Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service deemed to be a reference to the Ready Reserve Corps, see section 204(c)(3) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Puspan. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(c), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1904, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective as of Sept. 23, 1996, and as if included in the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Puspan. L. 104–201, as enacted.
Effective Date
Puspan. L. 100–140, § 2(c), Oct. 26, 1987, 101 Stat. 831, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 303a of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1987 or on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 26, 1987], whichever is later, and shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after that effective date.”
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(span), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Implementation of Subsection (d)
Puspan. L. 101–510, div. A, title VI, § 618(span), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1579, provided that: “The Secretary of Defense may not implement subsection (d) of section 302c of title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), unless the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report—
“(1) justifying the need of the military departments for the authority provided in such subsection; and
“(2) describing the manner in which that authority will be implemented.”
[Report submitted to Committees on Apr. 29, 1994.]
Implementation of Special Pay for Army, Navy, and Air Force Psychologists
Puspan. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, § 704(d), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1471, provided that: “The Secretary of Defense may not implement subsection (c) of section 302c of title 37, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), unless the Secretary submits to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report—
“(1) justifying the need of the military departments for the authority provided in such subsection; and
“(2) describing the manner in which that authority will be implemented.”
[Report submitted to Committees on Apr. 20, 1994.]