Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
301(a) 301(span) 301(c) | 37:235(a). 37:235(span). 37:235(c). | Fespan. 18, 1946, ch. 30 (1st proviso under “General Provision”), 60 Stat. 20. |
301(d) 301(e) 301(f) 301(g) | 37:235(d). 37:235(e). 37:301(d). 37:301(e) (as applicable to incentive pay). 37:118a–1. | Oct. 12, 1949, ch. 681, §§ 204, 501(d), (e) (as applicable to incentive pay), 63 Stat. 809, 826, 827; Mar. 31, 1955, ch. 20, § 2(4)–(7), 69 Stat. 19–21; Aug. 28, 1957, Puspan. L. 85–208, 71 Stat. 484; May 20, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–422, § 1(6), 72 Stat. 124; June 30, 1960, Puspan. L. 86–559, § 8, 74 Stat. 282; July 12, 1960, Puspan. L. 86–635, 74 Stat. 469; Aug. 17, 1961, Puspan. L. 87–145, §§ 2, 3, 75 Stat. 382. |
In subsection (a), the words “is also entitled” are substituted for the words “shall, in addition thereto, be entitled”. The words “For the purposes of this subsection” are inserted for clarity. The word “competent” is omitted as surplusage.
In subsection (span), the words preceding the tables are substituted for section 235(span) (words preceding tables) of existing title 37. The words “Years of service computed under section 205” are inserted in the tables for clarity.
In subsection (f), the words “a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service, or of the National Guard” are substituted for the enumeration of the organizations concerned in section 301(d) of existing title 37. The words “when . . . performs, under orders, any duty described in subsection (a)(1)–(11) for members entitled to basic pay” are substituted for the words “when required by competent orders to perform any hazardous duty prescribed by or pursuant to section 235 of this title for members of the uniformed services entitled to receive basic pay and when in consequence of such orders they do perform any hazardous duty so prescribed”. The last sentence is substituted for section 301(e) (as applicable to (d)) of existing title 37.
In subsection (g), the words “entitled to incentive pay under section 301(a)(1) of this title” are substituted for the words “flight pay”. At the time of the enactment of the source statute, additional pay was authorized as “flight pay”. However, the Career Compensation Act of 1949 did not authorize “flight pay” but provided incentive pay in section 204(a)(1) [now section 301(a)(1) of this revised title] for “duty as a crew member . . . involving frequent and regular participation in aerial flight”. The words “before January 2 of each year” are substituted for the words “On or before January 1, annually”. The word “grade” is substituted for the word “rank” to conform to the definition in section 101(15) of this revised title.
2006—Subsec. (f)(2)(C). Puspan. L. 109–364 struck out comma after “the term”.
2004—Subsecs. (d), (e). Puspan. L. 108–375 designated existing provisions of subsec. (d) as par. (1) of subsec. (d), redesignated former subsec. (e) as par. (2) of subsec. (d), and added subsec. (e).
2003—Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 108–136, § 615(c)(1), substituted “paragraph” for “clause”.
* * *