Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
220505(a)
36:375(span).
Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 975, title I, §§ 105 (less (a) (words before cl. (1) related to perpetual succession)), 109, as added Nov. 8, 1978, Puspan. L. 95–606, § 1(span), 92 Stat. 3047, 3048.
220505(span)
36:375(a) (words before cl. (1) less perpetual succession), (6)–(10), (12)–(16).
36:379.
220505(c)
36:375(a) (words before cl. (1) less perpetual succession), (1)–(5), (11).
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words “not inconsistent with the laws of the United States or of any State” are omitted as unnecessary. In clause (1), the word “amendment” is substituted for “alteration” for consistency. Before subclause (A), the word “general” is omitted as unnecessary. In subclause (B), the words “adoption of the amendment” are substituted for “the alteration” for clarity. In clause (2), the word “comments” is substituted for “views, or arguments” to omit unnecessary words. The words “a period of” are omitted as unnecessary.
In subsection (span), the text of 36:379 is omitted as executed and obsolete. In clause (4), the word “devises” is substituted for “devices” to use standard contemporary spelling. In clause (5), the words “acquire, own, lease, encumber, and transfer” are substituted for “acquire, hold, and dispose of” for consistency in the revised title. The words “real and personal” and “may be” are omitted as unnecessary. The words “to carry out the purposes of the corporation” are substituted for “for its corporate purposes” for consistency in the revised title. In clause (6), the words “to carry out its corporate purposes” are omitted as unnecessary and for consistency in the revised title. The words “issue instruments of indebtedness, and secure its obligations by granting security interests in its property” are substituted for “issue notes, bonds, or other evidences of indebtedness therefor, and secure the same by mortgage” for consistency in the revised title. The words “subject in each case to the laws of the United States or of any State” are omitted as unnecessary.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (d)(1)(D). Puspan. L. 117–340, § 2(a)(1)(A), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (d)(2), (3). Puspan. L. 117–340, § 2(a)(1)(B), (C), added par. (2) and redesignated former par. (2) as (3).
2020—Puspan. L. 116–189, § 6(c)(1)(A), substituted “Powers and duties” for “Powers” in section catchline.
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 116–189, § 4(a)(5)(A), substituted “the Pan-American Games, and the Parapan American Games” for “and the Pan-American Games”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Puspan. L. 116–189, § 4(a)(5)(B), amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “recognize eligible amateur sports organizations as national governing bodies for any sport that is included on the program of the Olympic Games or the Pan-American Games, or as paralympic sports organizations for any sport that is included on the program of the Paralympic Games;”.
Subsec. (c)(5). Puspan. L. 116–189, § 4(a)(5)(C), inserted “the Parapan American Games,” after “the Pan-American Games,”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 116–189, § 6(c)(1)(B), added subsec. (d).
2006—Subsec. (span)(9). Puspan. L. 109–284 substituted “this chapter shall be” for “this Act shall be”.
1998—Subsec. (span)(9). Puspan. L. 105–277, § 142(f)(1), substituted “sued, except that any civil action brought in a State court against the corporation and solely relating to the corporation’s responsibilities under this Act shall be removed, at the request of the corporation, to the district court of the United States in the district in which the action was brought, and such district court shall have original jurisdiction over the action without regard to the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties involved, and except that neither this paragraph nor any other provision of this chapter shall create a private right of action under this chapter; and” for “sued; and”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Puspan. L. 105–277, § 142(f)(2)(A), substituted “Organization and as its national Paralympic committee in relations with the International Paralympic Committee;” for “Organization”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 105–277, § 142(f)(2)(B), substituted “Games, the Paralympic Games, and” for “Games and of”.
Subsec. (c)(4). Puspan. L. 105–277, § 142(f)(2)(C), substituted “Games, or as paralympic sports organizations for any sport that is included on the program of the Paralympic Games;” for “Games;”.
Subsec. (c)(5). Puspan. L. 105–277, § 142(f)(2)(D), substituted “Games, the Paralympic Games, the Pan-American Games, world championship competition,” for “Games,”.