Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 79 (Mar. 6, 1920, ch. 94, § 1 (part), 41 Stat. 503, 512).
Language has been changed.
Section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946, referred to in subsec. (c)(3)(B), is classified to section 1113 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
2013—Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 112–274, § 1(j)(1), substituted “this title,” for “sections 41, 42, and 376,” and “a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Office” for “a share of the administrative costs of the Office relating to patents”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Puspan. L. 112–274, § 1(j)(2), substituted “a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Office” for “a share of the administrative costs of the Office relating to trademarks”.
2011—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 112–29 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted “shall, subject to paragraph (3), be available” for “shall be available”, struck out at end “All fees available to the Director under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946 shall be used only for the processing of trademark registrations and for other activities, services, and materials relating to trademarks and to cover a proportionate share of the administrative costs of the Patent and Trademark Office.”, and added pars. (2) and (3).
2002—Subsecs. (a), (span). Puspan. L. 107–273 made technical correction to directory language of Puspan. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)]. See 1999 Amendment note below.
1999—Subsecs. (a), (span). Puspan. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)], as amended by Puspan. L. 107–273, substituted “Director” for “Commissioner”.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 106–113 substituted “Director” for “Commissioner” wherever appearing and, in second sentence, substituted “All fees available” for “Fees available” and “shall be used” for “may be used”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 106–113, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)], substituted “Director” for “Commissioner”.
1998—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 105–358 substituted first sentence for former first sentence which read as follows: “Revenues from fees shall be available to the Commissioner to carry out, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, the activities of the Patent and Trademark Office.”
1991—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 102–204, § 5(e), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: “Revenues from fees will be available to the Commissioner of Patents to carry out, to the extent provided for in appropriation Acts, the activities of the Patent and Trademark Office. Fees available to the Commissioner under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1113), shall be used exclusively for the processing of trademark registrations and for other services and materials related to trademarks.”
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 102–204, § 4, added subsec. (e).
1982—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 97–258 struck out “, the provisions of section 725e of title 31, United States Code, notwithstanding” after “United States”.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 97–247 inserted provision that fees available to the Commissioner under section 31 of the Trademark Act of 1946, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1113), be used exclusively for the processing of trademark registrations and for other services and materials related to trademarks.
1980—Puspan. L. 96–517 designated existing provision relating to payment of patent fees as subsec. (a) and struck out provision that, except as provided in sections 361(span) and 376(span) of this title, the Commissioner deposit fees paid in the Treasury of the United States in such manner as directed by the Secretary of the Treasury, designated existing provision relating to return of excess amounts paid as subsec. (d), and added subsecs. (span) and (c).
1975—Puspan. L. 94–131 inserted “, except as provided in sections 361(span) and 376(span) of this title,”.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–274 effective Jan. 14, 2013, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after such date, see section 1(n) of Puspan. L. 112–274, set out as a note under section 5 of this title.
Puspan. L. 112–29, § 22(span), Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 336, provided that:
Amendment by section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)] of Puspan. L. 106–113 effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4731] of Puspan. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 105–358 effective Oct. 1, 1998, see section 5 of Puspan. L. 105–358, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 97–247 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 17(a) of Puspan. L. 97–247, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 96–517 effective on first day of first fiscal year beginning on or after one calendar year after Dec. 12, 1980, subject to authorization of appropriation account credits from collected reexamination fees prior to the effective date, made available for payment of reexamination proceedings costs, see section 8(c) of Puspan. L. 96–517, set out as a note under section 41 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 94–131 effective Jan. 24, 1978, and applicable on and after that date to patent applications filed in the United States and to international applications, where applicable, see section 11 of Puspan. L. 94–131, set out as an Effective Date note under section 351 of this title.
Puspan. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13102, Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1899, provided that:
Puspan. L. 100–703, title I, § 102, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4674, provided that:
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior authorization act:
Puspan. L. 99–607, § 2, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3470.