View all text of Subchapter I [§ 40911 - § 40917]
§ 40915. Relief from disabilities program required as condition for participation in grant programs
(a) Program described
A relief from disabilities program is implemented by a State in accordance with this section if the program—
(1) permits a person who, pursuant to State law, has been adjudicated as described in subsection (g)(4) of section 922 of title 18 or has been committed to a mental institution, to apply to the State for relief from the disabilities imposed by subsections (d)(4) and (g)(4) of such section by reason of the adjudication or commitment;
(2) provides that a State court, board, commission, or other lawful authority shall grant the relief, pursuant to State law and in accordance with the principles of due process, if the circumstances regarding the disabilities referred to in paragraph (1), and the person’s record and reputation, are such that the person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest; and
(3) permits a person whose application for the relief is denied to file a petition with the State court of appropriate jurisdiction for a de novo judicial review of the denial.
(b) Authority to provide relief from certain disabilities with respect to firearms
(Pub. L. 110–180, title I, § 105, Jan. 8, 2008, 121 Stat. 2569.)