View all text of Chapter 303 [§ 30301 - § 30309]
§ 30303. National prison rape statistics, data, and research
(a) Annual comprehensive statistical review
(1) In generalThe Bureau of Justice Statistics of the Department of Justice (in this section referred to as the “Bureau”) shall carry out, for each calendar year, a comprehensive statistical review and analysis of the incidence and effects of prison rape. The statistical review and analysis shall include, but not be limited to the identification of the common characteristics of—
(A) both victims and perpetrators of prison rape; and
(B) prisons and prison systems with a high incidence of prison rape.
(2) ConsiderationsIn carrying out paragraph (1), the Bureau shall consider—
(A) how rape should be defined for the purposes of the statistical review and analysis;
(B) how the Bureau should collect information about staff-on-inmate sexual assault;
(C) how the Bureau should collect information beyond inmate self-reports of prison rape;
(D) how the Bureau should adjust the data in order to account for differences among prisons as required by subsection (c)(3);
(E) the categorization of prisons as required by subsection (c)(4); and
(F) whether a preliminary study of prison rape should be conducted to inform the methodology of the comprehensive statistical review.
(3) Solicitation of views
(4) Sampling techniques
(5) Surveys
(6) Participation in survey
(7) Reporting on child abuse and neglect
(b) Review Panel on Prison Rape
(1) Establishment
(2) Membership
(A) Composition
(B) Qualifications
(3) Public hearings
(A) In general
(B) Testimony at hearings
(i) Public officials
(ii) Victims
(C) Subpoenas
(i) Issuance
(ii) Enforcement
(c) Reports
(1) In generalNot later than June 30 of each year, the Attorney General shall submit a report on the activities of the Bureau and the Review Panel, with respect to prison rape, for the preceding calendar year to—
(A) Congress; and
(B) the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(2) ContentsThe report required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) with respect to the effects of prison rape, statistical, sociological, and psychological data;
(B) with respect to the incidence of prison rape—
(i) statistical data aggregated at the Federal, State, prison system, and prison levels;
(ii) a listing of those institutions in the representative sample, separated into each category identified under subsection (c)(4) and ranked according to the incidence of prison rape in each institution; and
(iii) an identification of those institutions in the representative sample that appear to have been successful in deterring prison rape; and
(C) a listing of any prisons in the representative sample that did not cooperate with the survey conducted pursuant to this section.
(3) Data adjustments
(4) Categorization of prisons
(d) Contracts and grantsIn carrying out its duties under this section, the Attorney General may—
(1) provide grants for research through the National Institute of Justice; and
(2) contract with or provide grants to any other entity the Attorney General deems appropriate.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 108–79, § 4, Sept. 4, 2003,