View all text of Subchapter XXX [§ 10611 - § 10619]
§ 10613. Definition
(a) In generalExcept as provided in subsection (b), in this subchapter, the term “violent offender” means a person who—
(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense that is punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, during the course of which offense or conduct—
(A) the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon;
(B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily injury to any person; or
(C) there occurred the use of force against the person of another, without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in subparagraph (A) or (B) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for which the person is charged or convicted; or
(2) has 1 or more prior convictions for a felony crime of violence involving the use or attempted use of force against a person with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.
(b) Definition for purposes of juvenile drug courtsFor purposes of juvenile drug courts, the term “violent offender” means a juvenile who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for, a felony-level offense that—
(1) has as an element, the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or the possession or use of a firearm; or
(2) by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, § 2953, as added Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title II, § 2301(a), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1795; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1141, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3110; Pub. L. 110–199, title I, § 103(a), Apr. 9, 2008, 122 Stat. 668.)