View all text of Subchapter II [§ 2731 - § 2738]
§ 2732. Terminal and tanker oversight and monitoring
(a) Short title and findings
(1) Short title
(2) FindingsThe Congress finds that—
(A) the March 24, 1989, grounding and rupture of the fully loaded oil tanker, the EXXON VALDEZ, spilled 11 million gallons of crude oil in Prince William Sound, an environmentally sensitive area;
* * *
(vii)(I) For the Prince William Sound Terminal Facilities Council, one representative selected by each of the following municipalities: Cordova, Whittier, Seward, Valdez, Kodiak, the Kodiak Island Borough, and the Kenai Peninsula Borough.(II) For the Cook Inlet Terminal Facilities Council, one representative selected by each of the following municipalities: Homer, Seldovia, Anchorage, Kenai, Kodiak, the Kodiak Island Borough, and the Kenai Peninsula Borough.
(B) Nonvoting membersOne ex-officio, nonvoting representative shall be designated by, and represent, each of the following:
(i) The Environmental Protection Agency.
(ii) The Coast Guard.
(iii) The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(iv) The United States Forest Service.
(v) The Bureau of Land Management.
(vi) The Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation.
(vii) The Alaska Department of Fish and Game.
(viii) The Alaska Department of Natural Resources.
(ix) The Division of Emergency Services, Alaska Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(3) Terms
(A) Duration of Councils
(B) Three years
(C) Initial appointmentsThe terms of the first appointments shall be as follows:
(i) For the appointments by the Governor of the State of Alaska, one-third shall serve for 3 years, one-third shall serve for 2 years, and one-third shall serve for one year.
(ii) For the representatives of municipalities required by subsection (d)(2)(A)(vii), a drawing of lots among the appointees shall determine that one-third of that group serves for 3 years, one-third serves for 2 years, and the remainder serves for 1 year.
(4) Self-governing
(5) Dual membership and conflicts of interest prohibited
(A) No individual selected as a member of the Council shall serve on the Association.
(B) No individual selected as a voting member of the Council shall be engaged in any activity which might conflict with such individual carrying out his functions as a member thereof.
(6) DutiesEach Council shall—
(A) provide advice and recommendations to the Association on policies, permits, and site-specific regulations relating to the operation and maintenance of terminal facilities and crude oil tankers which affect or may affect the environment in the vicinity of the terminal facilities;
(B) monitor through the committee established under subsection (e), the environmental impacts of the operation of the terminal facilities and crude oil tankers;
(C) monitor those aspects of terminal facilities’ and crude oil tankers’ operations and maintenance which affect or may affect the environment in the vicinity of the terminal facilities;
(D) review through the committee established under subsection (f), the adequacy of oil spill prevention and contingency plans for the terminal facilities and the adequacy of oil spill prevention and contingency plans for crude oil tankers, operating in Prince William Sound or in Cook Inlet;
(E) provide advice and recommendations to the Association on port operations, policies and practices;
(F) recommend to the Association—
(i) standards and stipulations for permits and site-specific regulations intended to minimize the impact of the terminal facilities’ and crude oil tankers’ operations in the vicinity of the terminal facilities;
(ii) modifications of terminal facility operations and maintenance intended to minimize the risk and mitigate the impact of terminal facilities, operations in the vicinity of the terminal facilities and to minimize the risk of oil spills;
(iii) modifications of crude oil tanker operations and maintenance in Prince William Sound and Cook Inlet intended to minimize the risk and mitigate the impact of oil spills; and
(iv) modifications to the oil spill prevention and contingency plans for terminal facilities and for crude oil tankers in Prince William Sound and Cook Inlet intended to enhance the ability to prevent and respond to an oil spill; and
(G) create additional committees of the Council as necessary to carry out the above functions, including a scientific and technical advisory committee to the Prince William Sound Council.
(7) No estoppel
(8) Scientific work
(e) Committee for Terminal and Oil Tanker Operations and Environmental Monitoring
(1) Monitoring Committee
(2) DutiesIn fulfilling its responsibilities, the Monitoring Committee shall—
(A) advise the Council on a monitoring strategy that will permit early detection of environmental impacts of terminal facility operations and crude oil tanker operations while in Prince William Sound and Cook Inlet;
(B) develop monitoring programs and make recommendations to the Council on the implementation of those programs;
(C) at its discretion, select and contract with universities and other scientific institutions to carry out specific monitoring projects authorized by the Council pursuant to an approved monitoring strategy;
(D) complete any other tasks assigned by the Council; and
(E) provide written reports to the Council which interpret and assess the results of all monitoring programs.
(f) Committee for Oil Spill Prevention, Safety, and Emergency Response
(1) Technical Oil Spill Committee
(2) DutiesIn fulfilling its responsibilities, the Oil Spill Committee shall—
(A) periodically review the respective oil spill prevention and contingency plans for the terminal facilities and for the crude oil tankers while in Prince William Sound or Cook Inlet, in light of new technological developments and changed circumstances;
(B) monitor periodic drills and testing of the oil spill contingency plans for the terminal facilities and for crude oil tankers while in Prince William Sound and Cook Inlet;
(C) study wind and water currents and other environmental factors in the vicinity of the terminal facilities which may affect the ability to prevent, respond to, contain, and clean up an oil spill;
* * *