View all text of Subchapter II [§ 2231 - § 2243]
§ 2232. Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Water resources development project definedIn this section, the term “water resources development project” means a project recommendation that results from—
(1) a feasibility report, as such term is defined in section 2282d(f) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title;(2) a completed feasibility study developed under section 2231 of this title; or
(3) a final feasibility study for water resources development and conservation and other purposes that is specifically authorized by Congress to be carried out by the Secretary.
(b) Authority
(1) In generalA non-Federal interest may carry out a federally authorized water resources development project, or separable element thereof—
(A) in accordance with a plan approved by the Secretary for the project or separable element; and
(B) subject to any conditions that the Secretary may require, including any conditions specified under section 2231(c)(3) of this title.
(2) ConditionsBefore carrying out a water resources development project, or separable element thereof, under this section, a non-Federal interest shall—
(A) obtain any permit or approval required in connection with the project or separable element under Federal or State law, except as provided in paragraph (3); and
(B) ensure that a final environmental impact statement or environmental assessment, as appropriate, for the project or separable element has been filed.
(3) Permit exception
(A) In general
(B) Written agreement
(C) Certifications
(4) Data sharing
(A) In general
(B) Deadline
(C) Limitation
(c) Studies and engineering
(1) In general
(2) No waiver
(3) Limitation
(4) Impartial decisionmaking
(d) Credit or reimbursement
(1) General ruleSubject to paragraph (3), a project or separable element of a project carried out by a non-Federal interest under this section shall be eligible for credit or reimbursement for the Federal share of work carried out on a project or separable element of a project if—
(A) before initiation of construction of the project or separable element—
(i) the Secretary approves the plans for construction of the project or separable element of the project by the non-Federal interest;
(ii) the Secretary determines, before approval of the plans, that the project or separable element of the project is feasible; and
(iii) the non-Federal interest enters into a written agreement with the Secretary under section 1962d–5b of title 42, including an agreement to pay the non-Federal share, if any, of the cost of operation and maintenance of the project; and
(B) the Secretary determines that all Federal laws and regulations applicable to the construction of a water resources development project, and any conditions identified under subsection (b)(1)(B), were complied with by the non-Federal interest during construction of the project or separable element of the project.
(2) Application of creditThe Secretary may apply credit toward—
(A) the non-Federal share of authorized separable elements of the same project; or
* * *