View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1411 - § 1421]
§ 1413. Dumping permit program for dredged mate­rial
(a) Issuance by Secretary of the Army
(b) Independent determination of need for dumping, other methods of disposal, and appropriate locations; alternative sites
In making the determination required by subsection (a), the Secretary shall apply those criteria, established pursuant to section 1412(a) of this title, relating to the effects of the dumping. Based upon an evaluation of the potential effect of a permit denial on navigation, economic and industrial development, and foreign and domestic commerce of the United States, the Secretary shall make an independent determination as to the need for the dumping. The Secretary shall also make an independent determination as to other possible methods of disposal and as to appropriate locations for the dumping. In considering appropriate locations, he shall, to the maximum extent feasible, utilize the recommended sites designated by the Administrator pursuant to section 1412(c) of this title. In any case in which the use of a designated site is not feasible, the Secretary may, with the concurrence of the Administrator, select an alternative site. The criteria and factors established in section 1412(a) of this title relating to site selection shall be used in selecting the alternative site in a manner consistent with the application of such factors and criteria pursuant to section 1412(c) of this title. Disposal at or in the vicinity of an alternative site shall be limited to a period of not greater than 5 years unless the site is subsequently designated pursuant to section 1412(c) of this title; except that an alternative site may continue to be used for an additional period of time that shall not exceed 5 years if—
(1) no feasible disposal site has been designated by the Administrator;
(2) the continued use of the alternative site is necessary to maintain navigation and facilitate interstate or international commerce; and
(3) the Administrator determines that the continued use of the site does not pose an unacceptable risk to human health, aquatic resources, or the environment.
(c) Concurrence by Administrator
(1) Notification
(2) Concurrence by Administrator
(3) Effect of concurrence
(4) Failure to act
(5) Compliance with criteria and restrictions
(d) Waiver of requirements
(e) Federal projects involving dredged material
(Pub. L. 92–532, title I, § 103, Oct. 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 1055; Pub. L. 102–580, title V, §§ 504, 506(b), Oct. 31, 1992, 106 Stat. 4866, 4869.)