Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3718(a) | 31 App.:952(f)(1) (1st sentence words after 2d comma, last sentence). | July 19, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–508, 80 Stat. 308, § 3(f); added Oct. 25, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–365, § 13(span), 96 Stat. 1757. |
* * *
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 105–135, § 604(e)(1)(B)(i), inserted “and law firms that are qualified HUBZone small business concerns” after “economically disadvantaged individuals” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (span)(3)(C). Puspan. L. 105–135, § 604(e)(1)(B)(ii)–(iv), added subpar. (C).
1996—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(l)(1), in introductory provisions substituted “Under conditions the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency considers appropriate, the head of the agency may enter into a contract with a person for collection service to recover indebtedness owed, or to locate or recover assets of, the United States Government. The head of an agency may not enter into a contract under the preceding sentence to locate or recover assets of the United States held by a State government or financial institution unless that agency has established procedures approved by the Secretary of the Treasury to identify and recover such assets.” for “Under conditions the head of an executive or legislative agency considers appropriate, the head of the agency may make a contract with a person for collection services to recover indebtedness owed the United States Government.”
Subsec. (span)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(cc)(1), struck out “If the Attorney General makes a contract for legal services to be furnished in any judicial district of the United States under the first sentence of this paragraph, the Attorney General shall use his best efforts to obtain, from among attorneys regularly engaged in the private practice of law in such district, at least four such contracts for legal services with private individuals or firms in such district.” before “Nothing in this subparagraph shall”.
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(c)(1), which directed the amendment of this section by substituting “the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency” for “the head of an executive or legislative agency” wherever appearing, was executed by substituting “The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency” for “The head of an executive or legislative agency”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(l)(2), inserted “, or to locate or recover assets of,” after “owed”.
1994—Subsec. (span)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 103–272 substituted “15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)(C)(i)” for “15 U.S.C. 6376(d)(3)(C)(i)”.
1992—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 102–589 added subsec. (g).
1986—Subsecs. (span), (c). Puspan. L. 99–578, § 1(1), (4), added subsecs. (span) and (c) and redesignated former subsecs. (span) and (c) as (d) and (e), respectively.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 99–578, § 1(1), (2), redesignated former subsec. (span) as (d) and inserted “or (span)” after “subsection (a)”. Former subsec. (d) redesignated (f).
Puspan. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
* * *