Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3718(a) | 31 App.:952(f)(1) (1st sentence words after 2d comma, last sentence). | July 19, 1966, Puspan. L. 89–508, 80 Stat. 308, § 3(f); added Oct. 25, 1982, Puspan. L. 97–365, § 13(span), 96 Stat. 1757. |
* * *
In subsection (d), the words “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law governing the collection of claims owed the United States” and “unpaid or underpaid” are omitted as surplus.
Section 31(span) of the Small Business Act, referred to in subsec. (span)(1)(B), (3)(C), is classified to section 657a(span) of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, referred to in subsec. (span)(6), is title VIII of Puspan. L. 90–321, as added by Puspan. L. 95–109 Sept. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 874, which is classified generally to subchapter V (§ 1692 et seq.) of chapter 41 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of Title 15 and Tables.
2017—Subsec. (span)(1)(B), (3)(C). Puspan. L. 115–91 substituted “section 31(span) of the Small Business Act” for “section 3(p) of the Small Business Act”.
2011—Subsec. (span)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 111–350 substituted “division C (except sections 3302, 3501(span), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41” for “title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 and following)”.
2004—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 108–271 substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office”.
1997—Subsec. (span)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 105–135, § 604(e)(1)(A), inserted “and law firms that are qualified HUBZone small business concerns (as defined in section 3(p) of the Small Business Act)” after “disadvantaged individuals”.
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 105–135, § 604(e)(1)(B)(i), inserted “and law firms that are qualified HUBZone small business concerns” after “economically disadvantaged individuals” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (span)(3)(C). Puspan. L. 105–135, § 604(e)(1)(B)(ii)–(iv), added subpar. (C).
1996—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(l)(1), in introductory provisions substituted “Under conditions the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency considers appropriate, the head of the agency may enter into a contract with a person for collection service to recover indebtedness owed, or to locate or recover assets of, the United States Government. The head of an agency may not enter into a contract under the preceding sentence to locate or recover assets of the United States held by a State government or financial institution unless that agency has established procedures approved by the Secretary of the Treasury to identify and recover such assets.” for “Under conditions the head of an executive or legislative agency considers appropriate, the head of the agency may make a contract with a person for collection services to recover indebtedness owed the United States Government.”
Subsec. (span)(1)(A). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(cc)(1), struck out “If the Attorney General makes a contract for legal services to be furnished in any judicial district of the United States under the first sentence of this paragraph, the Attorney General shall use his best efforts to obtain, from among attorneys regularly engaged in the private practice of law in such district, at least four such contracts for legal services with private individuals or firms in such district.” before “Nothing in this subparagraph shall”.
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(c)(1), which directed the amendment of this section by substituting “the head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency” for “the head of an executive or legislative agency” wherever appearing, was executed by substituting “The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency” for “The head of an executive or legislative agency”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 104–134, § 31001(l)(2), inserted “, or to locate or recover assets of,” after “owed”.
1994—Subsec. (span)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 103–272 substituted “15 U.S.C. 637(d)(3)(C)(i)” for “15 U.S.C. 6376(d)(3)(C)(i)”.
1992—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 102–589 added subsec. (g).
1986—Subsecs. (span), (c). Puspan. L. 99–578, § 1(1), (4), added subsecs. (span) and (c) and redesignated former subsecs. (span) and (c) as (d) and (e), respectively.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 99–578, § 1(1), (2), redesignated former subsec. (span) as (d) and inserted “or (span)” after “subsection (a)”. Former subsec. (d) redesignated (f).
Puspan. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 99–578, § 1(1), (3), redesignated former subsec. (c) as (e), inserted “or (span)” after “(a)”, and substituted “subsection (d)” for “subsection (span)”.
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 99–578, § 1(1), redesignated former subsec. (d) as (f).
1983—Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 98–167 inserted “This limitation does not apply in the case of a contract that authorizes a person to collect a fee as provided in subsection (span) of this section.”
Amendment by Puspan. L. 115–91 effective Jan. 1, 2020, see section 1701(j) of Puspan. L. 115–91, set out as a note under section 657a of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 105–135 effective Oct. 1, 1997, see section 3 of Puspan. L. 105–135, set out as a note under section 631 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
Puspan. L. 102–589, § 7, Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5135, provided that:
Puspan. L. 99–578, § 5, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3307, as amended by Puspan. L. 102–589, § 4(c), Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5134, which provided that Puspan. L. 99–578 and the amendments made by section 1 of Puspan. L. 99–578 (amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section) were to be in effect until Sept. 30, 1996, was repealed by Puspan. L. 104–134, title III, § 31001(cc)(2), Apr. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 1321–380.
Puspan. L. 99–578, § 4, Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3307, provided that:
* * *