Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3730(a) | 31:233. | R.S. § 3492. |
3730(span)(1) | 31:232(A), (B)(less words between 3d and 4th commas). | R.S. § 3491(A)–(E); restated Dec. 23, 1943, ch. 377, § 1, 57 Stat. 608; June 11, 1960, Puspan. L. 86–507, § 1(28), (29), 74 Stat. 202. |
* * *
Subsection (d) is substituted for 31:232(B)(words between 3d and 4th commas) and (E)(2)(proviso) to eliminate unnecessary words.
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (span)(2), (3), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
2022—Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 117–286 substituted “section 13103(f) of title 5.” for “section 101(f) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).”
2010—Subsec. (e)(4). Puspan. L. 111–148 added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows:
“(4)(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
“(B) For purposes of this paragraph, ‘original source’ means an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.”
Subsec. (h)(1). Puspan. L. 111–203, § 1079A(c)(1), substituted “agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter” for “or agent on behalf of the employee, contractor, or agent or associated others in furtherance of other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter”.
Subsec. (h)(3). Puspan. L. 111–203, § 1079A(c)(2), added par. (3).
* * *