Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3730(a) | 31:233. | R.S. § 3492. |
3730(span)(1) | 31:232(A), (B)(less words between 3d and 4th commas). | R.S. § 3491(A)–(E); restated Dec. 23, 1943, ch. 377, § 1, 57 Stat. 608; June 11, 1960, Puspan. L. 86–507, § 1(28), (29), 74 Stat. 202. |
* * *
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, referred to in subsec. (span)(2), (3), are set out in the Appendix to Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
2022—Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 117–286 substituted “section 13103(f) of title 5.” for “section 101(f) of the Ethics in Government Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).”
2010—Subsec. (e)(4). Puspan. L. 111–148 added par. (4) and struck out former par. (4) which read as follows:
“(4)(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
“(B) For purposes of this paragraph, ‘original source’ means an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under this section which is based on the information.”
Subsec. (h)(1). Puspan. L. 111–203, § 1079A(c)(1), substituted “agent or associated others in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter” for “or agent on behalf of the employee, contractor, or agent or associated others in furtherance of other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter”.
Subsec. (h)(3). Puspan. L. 111–203, § 1079A(c)(2), added par. (3).
2009—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 111–21 amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (h) read as follows: “Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole. Such relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority status such employee would have had but for the discrimination, 2 times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees. An employee may bring an action in the appropriate district court of the United States for the relief provided in this subsection.”
1994—Subsec. (e)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 103–272 substituted “paragraphs (1) through (8)” for “section paragraphs (1) through (8)”.
* * *