View all text of Subchapter V [§ 3551 - § 3557]
§ 3551. DefinitionsIn this subchapter:
(1) The term “protest” means a written objection by an interested party to any of the following:
(A) A solicitation or other request by a Federal agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services.
(B) The cancellation of such a solicitation or other request.
(C) An award or proposed award of such a contract.
(D) A termination or cancellation of an award of such a contract, if the written objection contains an allegation that the termination or cancellation is based in whole or in part on improprieties concerning the award of the contract.
(E) Conversion of a function that is being performed by Federal employees to private sector performance.
(2) The term “interested party”—
(A) with respect to a contract or a solicitation or other request for offers described in paragraph (1), means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract; and
(B) with respect to a public-private competition conducted under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 with respect to the performance of an activity or function of a Federal agency, or a decision to convert a function performed by Federal employees to private sector performance without a competition under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76, includes—
(i) any official who is responsible for submitting the agency tender in such competition; and
(ii) any one individual who, for the purpose of representing the Federal employees engaged in the performance of the activity or function for which the public-private competition is conducted in a protest under this subchapter that relates to such public-private competition, has been designated as the agent of the Federal employees by a majority of such employees.
(3) The term “Federal agency” has the meaning given such term by section 102 of title 40.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. B, title VII, § 2741(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1199; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, § 1304(d), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 103–272, § 4(f)(1)(K), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, § 1401, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3287; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, § 4321(d)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 674; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(h)(6), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, § 326(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1848; Pub. L. 110–161, div. D, title VII, § 739(c)(1)(A), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2030; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, § 326(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, § 327(a), (b), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2255.)