View all text of Subchapter I [§ 181 - § 196]
§ 188. Failure to comply with provisions of lease
(a) Forfeiture
(b) Cancellation
(c) ReinstatementWhere any lease has been or is hereafter terminated automatically by operation of law under this section for failure to pay on or before the anniversary date the full amount of rental due, but such rental was paid on or tendered within twenty days thereaf
* * *
schedule then in force and used for royalty determination for competitive leases issued pursuant to such section as determined by the Secretary: Provided, That royalty on such reinstated lease shall be paid on all production removed or sold from such lease subsequent to the termination of the original lease; and(4) notice of the proposed reinstatement of a terminated lease, including the terms and conditions of reinstatement, shall be published in the Federal Register at least thirty days in advance of the reinstatement.
A copy of said notice, together with information concerning rental, royalty, volume of production, if any, and any other matter which the Secretary deemed significant in making this determination to reinstate, shall be furnished to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate at least thirty days in advance of the reinstatement. The lessee of a reinstated lease shall reimburse the Secretary for the administrative costs of reinstating the lease, but not to exceed $500. In addition the lessee shall reimburse the Secretary for the cost of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of proposed reinstatement.
(f) Treatment of leases
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a reinstated lease shall be treated in the same manner as the original lease issued pursuant to section 226 of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any lease issued pursuant to section 223 of this title shall be eligible for reinstatement under the terms and conditions set forth in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of this section, except that, upon reinstatement, such lease shall continue for twenty years and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any lease issued pursuant to section 223 of this title shall, upon renewal on or after November 15, 1990, continue for twenty years and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities.
(g) Statutory provisions applicable to leases
(h) Royalty reduction in reinstated leases
(i) Discretion of Secretary
(Feb. 25, 1920, ch. 85, § 31, 41 Stat. 450; Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 916, § 9, 60 Stat. 956; July 29, 1954, ch. 644, § 1(7), 68 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 87–822, § 1, Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 943; Pub. L. 91–245, §§ 1, 2, May 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 206; Pub. L. 97–451, title IV, § 401, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2462; Pub. L. 100–203, title V, §§ 5102(d)(2), 5104, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–258, 1330–259; Pub. L. 101–567, § 1, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2802; Pub. L. 103–437, § 11(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4589; Pub. L. 109–58, title III, § 371(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 734; Pub. L. 117–169, title V, § 50262(a)(2), (c)(2), (e)(2), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2056–2058.)