View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1711 - § 1727]
§ 1724. Secretarial and delegated States’ actions and limitation periods
(a) In general
(b) Limitation period
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(3) Application of certain limitations
(c) Obligation becomes due
(1) In general
(2) Royalty obligations
(d) Tolling of limitation periodThe running of the limitation period under subsection (b) shall not be suspended, tolled, extended, or enlarged for any obligation for any reason by any action, including an action by the Secretary or a delegated State, other than the following:
(1) Tolling agreement
(2) Subpoena
(A) The issuance of a subpoena to a lessee or its designee (with notice to the lessee who designated the designee, which notice shall not constitute a subpoena to the lessee) in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (B)(i) shall toll the limitation period with respect to the obligation which is the subject of a subpoena only for the period beginning on the date the lessee or its designee receives the subpoena and ending on the date on which (i) the lessee or its designee has produced such subpoenaed records for the subject obligation, (ii) the Secretary or a delegated State receives written notice that the subpoenaed records for the subject obligation are not in existence or are not in the lessee’s or its designee’s possession or control, or (iii) a court has determined in a final decision that such records are not required to be produced, whichever occurs first.
(B)
(i) A subpoena for the purposes of this section which requires a lessee or its designee to produce records necessary to determine the proper reporting and payment of an obligation due the Secretary may be issued only by an Assistant Secretary of the Interior or an Acting Assistant Secretary of the Interior who is a schedule C employee (as defined by section 213.3301 of title 5, Code of Federal Regulations), or the Director or Acting Director of the respective bureau or agency, and may not be delegated to any other person. If a State has been delegated authority pursuant to section 1735 of this title, the State, acting through the highest State official having ultimate authority over the collection of royalties from leases on Federal lands within the State, may issue such subpoena, but may not delegate such authority to any other person.
(ii) A subpoena described in clause (i) may only be issued against a lessee or its designee during the limitation period provided in this section and only after the Secretary or a delegated State has in writing requested the records from the lessee or its designee related to the obligation which is the subject of the subpoena and has determined that—(I) the lessee or its designee has failed to respond within a reasonable period of time to the Secretary’s or the applicable delegated State’s written request for such records necessary for an audit, investigation or other inquiry made in accordance with the Secretary’s or such delegated State’s responsibilities under this chapter; or(II) the lessee or its designee has in writing denied the Secretary’s or
* * *