View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1711 - § 1727]
§ 1724. Secretarial and delegated States’ actions and limitation periods
(a) In general
(b) Limitation period
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(3) Application of certain limitations
* * *
(1) the Secretary or a delegated State has notified the lessee or its designee in writing that a time period is closed to further audit; or
(2) the Secretary or a delegated State and a lessee or its designee have so agreed in writing.
For purposes of this subsection, notice to, or an agreement by, the designee shall be binding on any lessee who is liable pursuant to section 1712(a) of this title for obligations that are the subject of the notice or agreement.
(f) Records required for determining collections
(g) Timely collections
(h) Appeals and final agency action
(1) 33-month period
(2) Effect of failure to issue decisionIf no such decision has been issued by the Secretary within the 33-month period referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued and granted a decision in favor of the appellant as to any nonmonetary obligation and any monetary obligation the principal amount of which is less than $10,000; and
(B) the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued a final decision in favor of the Secretary, which decision shall be deemed to affirm those issues for which the agency rendered a decision prior to the end of such period, as to any monetary obligation the principal amount of which is $10,000 or more, and the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with title 5.
(i) Collections of disputed amounts due
(j) Enforcement of claim for judicial review
(k) Implementation of final decision
(l) Stay of payment obligation pending review
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, § 115, as added Pub. L. 104–185, § 4(a), Aug. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 1704; amended Pub. L. 104–200, § 1(2), Sept. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2421.)