View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1711 - § 1727]
§ 1724. Secretarial and delegated States’ actions and limitation periods
(a) In general
(b) Limitation period
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(3) Application of certain limitations
* * *
(ii) If the lessee or its designee initiates an administrative appeal or judicial proceeding to contest an order to perform a restructured accounting issued under subparagraph (B)(i), the limitation period in subsection (b) shall be tolled from the date the lessee or its designee received the order until a final, nonappealable decision is issued in any such proceeding.
(B)
(i) The Secretary or the applicable delegated State may issue an order to perform a restructured accounting to a lessee or its designee when the Secretary or such delegated State determines during an audit of a lessee or its designee that the lessee or its designee should recalculate royalty due on an obligation based upon the Secretary’s or the delegated State’s finding that the lessee or its designee has made identified underpayments or overpayments which are demonstrated by the Secretary or the delegated State to be based upon repeated, systemic reporting errors for a significant number of leases or a single lease for a significant number of reporting months with the same type of error which constitutes a pattern of violations and which are likely to result in either significant underpayments or overpayments.
(ii) The power of the Secretary to issue an order to perform a restructured accounting may not be delegated below the most senior career professional position having responsibility for the royalty management program, which position is currently designated as the “Associate Director for Royalty Management”, and may not be delegated to any other person. If a State has been delegated authority pursuant to section 1735 of this title, the State, acting through the highest ranking State official having ultimate authority over the collection of royalties from leases on Federal lands within the State, may issue such order to perform, which may not be delegated to any other person. An order to perform a restructured accounting shall—(I) be issued within a reasonable period of time from when the audit identifies the systemic, reporting errors;(II) specify the reasons and factual bases for such order;(III) be specifically identified as an “order to perform a restructured accounting”;(IV) provide the lessee or its designee a reasonable period of time (but not less than 60 days) within which to perform the restructured accounting; and(V) provide the lessee or its designee 60 days within which to file an administrative appeal of the order to perform a restructured accounting.
(C) An order to perform a restructured accounting shall not mean or be construed to include any other action by or on behalf of the Secretary or a delegated State.
* * *
(e) Termination of limitations periodAn action or an enforcement of an obligation by the Secretary or delegated State or a lessee or its designee shall be barred under this section prior to the running of the seven-year period provided in subsection (b) in the event—
(1) the Secretary or a delegated State has notified the lessee or its designee in writing that a time period is closed to further audit; or
(2) the Secretary or a delegated State and a lessee or its designee have so agreed in writing.
For purposes of this subsection, notice to, or an agreement by, the designee shall be binding on any lessee who is liable pursuant to section 1712(a) of this title for obligations that are the subject of the notice or agreement.
(f) Records required for determining collections
(g) Timely collections
(h) Appeals and final agency action
(1) 33-month period
(2) Effect of failure to issue decisionIf no such decision has been issued by the Secretary within the 33-month period referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued and granted a decision in favor of the appellant as to any nonmonetary obligation and any monetary obligation the principal amount of which is less than $10,000; and
(B) the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued a final decision in favor of the Secretary, which decision shall be deemed to affirm those issues for which the agency rendered a decision prior to the end of such period, as to any monetary obligation the principal amount of which is $10,000 or more, and the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with title 5.
(i) Collections of disputed amounts due
(j) Enforcement of claim for judicial review
(k) Implementation of final decision
(l) Stay of payment obligation pending review
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, § 115, as added Pub. L. 104–185, § 4(a), Aug. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 1704; amended Pub. L. 104–200, § 1(2), Sept. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2421.)