View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1711 - § 1727]
§ 1724. Secretarial and delegated States’ actions and limitation periods
(a) In general
(b) Limitation period
(1) In general
(2) Rule of construction
(3) Application of certain limitations
* * *
(i) The issuance of a notice under subparagraph (D) that the lessee or its designee has not substantially complied with the requirement to perform a restructured accounting shall toll the limitation period with respect to the obligation which is the subject of the notice only for the period beginning on the date the lessee or its designee receives the notice and ending 120 days after the date on which (I) the Secretary or the applicable delegated State receives written notice that the accounting or other requirement has been performed, or (II) a court has determined in a final decision that the lessee is not required to perform the accounting, whichever occurs first.
(ii) If the lessee or its designee initiates an administrative appeal or judicial proceeding to contest an order to perform a restructured accounting issued under subparagraph (B)(i), the limitation period in subsection (b) shall be tolled from the date the lessee or its designee received the order until a final, nonappealable decision is issued in any such proceeding.
(B)
(i) The Secretary or the applicable delegated State may issue an order to perform a restructured accounting to a lessee or its designee when the Secretary or such delegated State determines during an audit of a lessee or its designee that the lessee or its designee should recalculate royalty due on an obligation based upon the Secretary’s or the delegated State’s finding that the lessee or its designee has made identified underpayments or overpayments which are demonstrated by the Secretary or the delegated State to be based upon repeated, systemic reporting errors for a significant number of leases or a single lease for a significant number of reporting months with the same type of error which constitutes a pattern of violations and which are likely to result in either significant underpayments or overpayments.
(ii) The power of the Secretary to issue an order to perform a restructured accounting may not be delegated below the most senior career professional position having responsibility for the royalty management program, which position is currently designated as the “Associate Director for Royalty Management”, and may not be delegated to any other person. If a State has been delegated authority pursuant to section 1735 of this title, the State, acting through the highest ranking State official having ultimate authority over the collection of royalties from leases on Federal lands within the State, may issue such order to perform, which may not be delegated to any other person. An order to perform a restructured accounting shall—(I) be issued within a reasonable period of time from when the audit identifies the systemic, reporting errors;(II) specify the reasons and factual bases for such order;(III) be specifically identified as an “order to perform a restructured accounting”;(IV) provide the lessee or its designee a reasonable period of time (but not less than 60 days) within which to perform the restructured accounting; and(V) provide the lessee or its designee 60 days within which to file an administrative appeal of the order to perform a restructured accounting.
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, notice to, or an agreement by, the designee shall be binding on any lessee who is liable pursuant to section 1712(a) of this title for obligations that are the subject of the notice or agreement.
(f) Records required for determining collections
(g) Timely collections
(h) Appeals and final agency action
(1) 33-month period
(2) Effect of failure to issue decisionIf no such decision has been issued by the Secretary within the 33-month period referred to in paragraph (1)—
(A) the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued and granted a decision in favor of the appellant as to any nonmonetary obligation and any monetary obligation the principal amount of which is less than $10,000; and
(B) the Secretary shall be deemed to have issued a final decision in favor of the Secretary, which decision shall be deemed to affirm those issues for which the agency rendered a decision prior to the end of such period, as to any monetary obligation the principal amount of which is $10,000 or more, and the appellant shall have a right to judicial review of such deemed final decision in accordance with title 5.
(i) Collections of disputed amounts due
(j) Enforcement of claim for judicial review
(k) Implementation of final decision
(l) Stay of payment obligation pending review
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, § 115, as added Pub. L. 104–185, § 4(a), Aug. 13, 1996, 110 Stat. 1704; amended Pub. L. 104–200, § 1(2), Sept. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2421.)