View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 1231 - § 1245]
§ 1231. Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund
(a) Establishment; administration; State funds
(b) Sources of deposits to fund
The fund shall consist of amounts deposited in the fund, from time to time derived from—
(1) the reclamation fees levied under section 1232 of this title;
(2) any user charge imposed on or for land reclaimed pursuant to this subchapter after expenditures for maintenance have been deducted;
(3) donations by persons, corporations, associations, and foundations for the purposes of this subchapter;
(4) recovered moneys as provided for in this subchapter; and
(5) interest credited to the fund under subsection (e).
(c) Use of moneys
Moneys in the fund may be used for the following purposes:
(1) reclamation and restoration of land and water resources adversely affected by past coal mining, including but not limited to reclamation and restoration of abandoned surface mine areas, abandoned coal processing areas, and abandoned coal refuse disposal areas; sealing and filling abandoned deep mine entries and voids; planting of land adversely affected by past coal mining to prevent erosion and sedimentation; prevention, abatement, treatment, and control of water pollution created by coal mine drainage including restoration of stream beds, and construction and operation of water treatment plants; prevention, abatement, and control of burning coal refuse disposal areas and burning coal in situ; prevention, abatement, and control of coal mine subsidence; and establishment of self-sustaining, individual State administered programs to insure private property against damages caused by land subsidence resulting from underground coal mining in those States which have reclamation plans approved in accordance with section 1253 of this title: Provided, That funds used for this purpose shall not exceed $3,000,000 of the funds made available to any State under section 1232(g)(1) of this title;
(2) acquisition and filling of voids and sealing of tunnels, shafts, and entryways under section 1239 of this title;
(3) acquisition of land as provided for in this subchapter;
(4) enforcement and collection of the reclamation fee provided for in section 1232 of this title;
(5) restoration, reclamation, abatement, control, or prevention of adverse effects of coal mining which constitutes an emergency as provided for in this subchapter;
(6) grants to the States to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter;
(7) administrative expenses of the United States and each State to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter;
(8) for use under section 1240a of this title;
(9) for the purpose of section 1257(c) of this title, except that not more than $10,000,000 shall annually be available for such purpose;
(10) for the purpose described in section 1232(h) of this title; and
(11) all other necessary expenses to accomplish the purposes of this subchapter.
(d) Availability of moneys; no fiscal year limitation
(1) In general
(2) No fiscal year limitation
(3) Other purposes
(e) Interest
(f) General limitation on obligation authority
(1) In general
(2) Amounts
(A) For fiscal years 2008 through 2035
For each of fiscal years 2008 through 2035, the amount distributed by the Secretary under this subsection shall be equal to—
(i) the amounts deposited into the fund under paragraphs (1), (2), and (4) of subsection (b) for the preceding fiscal year that were allocated under paragraphs (1) and (5) of section 1232(g) of this title; plus
(ii) the amount needed for the adjustment under section 1232(g)(8) of this title for the current fiscal year.
(B) Fiscal years 2036 and thereafter
(3) Distribution
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for each fiscal year, of the amount to be distributed to States and Indian tribes pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary shall distribute—
(i) the amounts allocated under paragraph (1) of section 1232(g) of this title, the amounts allocated under paragraph (5) of section 1232(g) of this title, and any amount reallocated under section 1240a(h)(3) of this title in accordance with section 1240a(h)(2) of this title, for grants to States and Indian tribes under section 1232(g)(5) of this title; and
(ii) the amounts allocated under section 1232(g)(8) of this title.
(B) Exclusion
(4) Availability
(5) Addition
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
Notwithstanding paragraph (3), the amount distributed under this subsection for the first 4 fiscal years beginning on and after October 1, 2007, shall be equal to the following percentage of the amount otherwise required to be distributed:
(i) 50 percent in fiscal year 2008.
(ii) 50 percent in fiscal year 2009.
(iii) 75 percent in fiscal year 2010.
(iv) 75 percent in fiscal year 2011.
(Pub. L. 95–87, title IV, § 401, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 456; Pub. L. 98–473, title I, § 101(c) [title III, § 324], Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1837, 1875; Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6002, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–289; Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, § 19143(b)(3)(A), title XXV, § 2504(c)(1), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3056, 3105; Pub. L. 109–432, div. C, title II, § 201(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3006; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title VII, § 40703, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1093.)