View all text of Chapter 23 [§ 1001 - § 1028]
§ 1005. Lease term and work commitment requirements
(a) In general
(1) Primary term
(2) Initial extension
The Secretary shall extend the primary term of a geothermal lease for 5 years if, for each year after the 10th year of the lease—
(A) the Secretary determined under subsection (b) that the lessee satisfied the work commitment requirements that applied to the lease for that year; or
(B) the lessee paid in annual payments accordance with subsection (c).
(3) Additional extension
(b) Requirement to satisfy annual minimum work requirement
(1) In general
(2) Prescription of minimum work requirements
The Secretary shall issue regulations prescribing minimum work requirements for geothermal leases, that—
(A) establish a geothermal potential; and
(B) if a geothermal potential has been established, confirm the existence of producible geothermal resources.
(c) Payments in lieu of minimum work requirements
(d)
The Secretary shall by regulation establish transition rules for leases issued before August 8, 2005, including terms under which a lease that is near the end of its term on August 8, 2005, may be extended for up to 2 years—
(1) to allow achievement of production under the lease; or
(2) to allow the lease to be included in a producing unit.
(e) Geothermal lease overlying mining claim
(1) Exemption
(2) Termination of exemption
(f) Termination of application of requirements
(g) Cooperative or unit plan for drilling operations; extension of term; renewal
(h) “Produced or utilized in commercial quantities” defined
(i) Principles for location of minerals under mining laws when minerals are not associated with geothermal resources
(Pub. L. 91–581, § 6, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 100–443, §§ 2(b), 3, Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1766; Pub. L. 109–58, title II, §§ 231, 236(1), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 668, 671.)