View all text of Subchapter I [§ 1301 - § 1302]
§ 1302. Application of laws
(a) Laws made applicable
The following laws shall apply, as prescribed by this chapter, to the legislative branch of the Federal Government:
(1) The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(2) Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e et seq.).
(3) The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.).
(4) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 621 et seq.).
(5) The Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2611 et seq.).
(6) The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.).
(7) Chapter 71 (relating to Federal service labor-management relations) of title 5.
(8) The Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988 (29 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.).
(9) The Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).
(10) The Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.).
(11) Chapter 43 (relating to veterans’ employment and reemployment) of title 38.
(12)Section 9202 of title 5.1
1 See Effective Date of 2019 Amendment note below.
(b) Laws which may be made applicable
(1) In general
(2) Board report
(3) Reports of congressional committees
Each report accompanying any bill or joint resolution relating to terms and conditions of employment or access to public services or accommodations reported by a committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate shall—
(A) describe the manner in which the provisions of the bill or joint resolution apply to the legislative branch; or
(B) in the case of a provision not applicable to the legislative branch, include a statement of the reasons the provision does not apply.
On the objection of any Member, it shall not be in order for the Senate or the House of Representatives to consider any such bill or joint resolution if the report of the committee on such bill or joint resolution does not comply with the provisions of this paragraph. This paragraph may be waived in either House by majority vote of that House.
(c) Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act of 2008
(1) In general
(2) Construction
(A) No limitation on other laws
(B) Other laws
(Pub. L. 104–1, title I, § 102, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 115–397, title III, § 301, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5320; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XI, § 1122(d)(1)(A), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1608.)