View all text of Subchapter I [§ 900 - § 909]
§ 906. General and special sequestration rules
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, § 10(a), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 21
(b) Student loans
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, § 10(c), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 22
(d) Special rules for Medicare program
(1) Calculation of reduction in payment amountsTo achieve the total percentage reduction in those programs required by section 902 or 903 of this title, subject to paragraph (2), and notwithstanding section 710 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 911], OMB shall determine, and the applicable Presidential order under section 904 of this title shall implement, the percentage reduction that shall apply, with respect to the health insurance programs under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.]—
(A) in the case of parts A and B of such title [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq., 1395j et seq.], to individual payments for services furnished during the one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the date the order is issued (or, if later, the date specified in paragraph (4)); and
(B) in the case of parts C and D [42 U.S.C. 1395w–21 et seq., 1395w–101 et seq.], to monthly payments under contracts under such parts for the same one-year period;
such that the reduction made in payments under that order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in those payments for that period.
(2) Uniform reduction rate; maximum permissible reduction
(3) Timing of application of reductions
(A) In general
(B) Payment on the basis of cost reporting periods
(4) Timing of subsequent sequestration order
(5) No increase in beneficiary charges in assignment-related cases
(6) Sequestration disregarded in computing payment amountsThe Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not take into account any reductions in payment amounts which have been or may be effected under this subchapter, for purposes of computing any adjustments to payment rates under such title XVIII [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.], specifically including—
(A) the part C growth percentage under section 1853(c)(6) [42 U.S.C. 1395w–23(c)(6)];
(B) the part D annual growth rate under section 1860D–2(b)(6) [42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)(6)]; and
(C) application of risk corridors to part D payment rates under section 1860D–15(e) [42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(e)].
(7) Exemptions from sequestrationIn addition to the programs and activities specified in section 905 of this title, the following shall be exempt from sequestration under this subchapter:
(A) Part D low-income subsidies
(B) Part D catastrophic subsidy
(C) Qualified individual (QI) premiums
(e) Community and migrant health centers, Indian health services and facilities, and veterans’ medical care
(1) The maximum permissible reduction in budget authority for any account listed in paragraph (2) for any fiscal year, pursuant to an order issued under section 904 of this title, shall be 2 percent.
(2) The accounts referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) Community health centers (75-0350-0-1-550).
(B) Migrant health centers (75-0350-0-1-550).
* * *