View all text of Subchapter I [§ 900 - § 909]
§ 906. General and special sequestration rules
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, § 10(a), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 21
(b) Student loans
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, § 10(c), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 22
* * *
(A) in the case of parts A and B of such title [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq., 1395j et seq.], to individual payments for services furnished during the one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the date the order is issued (or, if later, the date specified in paragraph (4)); and
(B) in the case of parts C and D [42 U.S.C. 1395w–21 et seq., 1395w–101 et seq.], to monthly payments under contracts under such parts for the same one-year period;
such that the reduction made in payments under that order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in those payments for that period.
(2) Uniform reduction rate; maximum permissible reduction
(3) Timing of application of reductions
(A) In general
(B) Payment on the basis of cost reporting periods
(4) Timing of subsequent sequestration order
(5) No increase in beneficiary charges in assignment-related cases
(6) Sequestration disregarded in computing payment amountsThe Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not take into account any reductions in payment amounts which have been or may be effected under this subchapter, for purposes of computing any adjustments to payment rates under such title XVIII [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.], specifically including—
(A) the part C growth percentage under section 1853(c)(6) [42 U.S.C. 1395w–23(c)(6)];
(B) the part D annual growth rate under section 1860D–2(b)(6) [42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(b)(6)]; and
(C) application of risk corridors to part D payment rates under section 1860D–15(e) [42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(e)].
(7) Exemptions from sequestrationIn addition to the programs and activities specified in section 905 of this title, the following shall be exempt from sequestration under this subchapter:
(A) Part D low-income subsidies
(B) Part D catastrophic subsidy
(C) Qualified individual (QI) premiums
(e) Community and migrant health centers, Indian health services and facilities, and veterans’ medical care
(1) The maximum permissible reduction in budget authority for any account listed in paragraph (2) for any fiscal year, pursuant to an order issued under section 904 of this title, shall be 2 percent.
(2) The accounts referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
(A) Community health centers (75-0350-0-1-550).
(B) Migrant health centers (75-0350-0-1-550).
(C) Indian health facilities (75-0391-0-1-551).
(D) Indian health services (75-0390-0-1-551).
(E) Veterans’ medical care (36-0160-0-1-703).
For purposes of the preceding provisions of this paragraph, programs are identified by the designated budget account identification code numbers set forth in the Budget of the United States Government—Appendix.
(f) Treatment of child support enforcement program
(g) Federal pay
(1) In generalFor purposes of any order issued under section 904 of this title
(A) Federal pay under a statutory pay system, and
(B) elements of military pay,
* * *
(A) The term “statutory pay system” shall have the meaning given that term in section 5302(1) of title 5.
(B) The term “elements of military pay” means—
(i) the elements of compensation of members of the uniformed services specified in section 1009 of title 37,
(ii) allowances provided members of the uniformed services under sections 403b and 405 of such title, and
(iii) cadet pay and midshipman pay under section 203(c) of such title.
(C) The term “uniformed services” shall have the meaning given that term in section 101(3) of title 37.
(h) Treatment of Federal administrative expenses
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
administrative expenses incurred by the departments and agencies, including independent agencies, of the Federal Government in connection with any program, project, activity, or account shall be subject to reduction pursuant to an order issued under section 904 of this title, without regard to any exemption, exception, limitation, or special rule which is otherwise applicable with respect to such program, project, activity, or account under this subchapter.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, administrative expenses of any program, project, activity, or account which is self-supporting and does not receive appropriations shall be subject to reduction under a sequester order, unless specifically exempted in this subchapter.
(3) Payments made by the Federal Government to reimburse or match administrative costs incurred by a State or political subdivision under or in connection with any program, project, activity, or account shall not be considered administrative expenses of the Federal Government for purposes of this section, and shall be subject to reduction or sequestration under this subchapter to the extent (and only to the extent) that other payments made by the Federal Government under or in connection with that program, project, activity, or account are subject to such reduction or sequestration; except that Federal payments made to a State as reimbursement of administrative costs incurred by such State under or in connection with the unemployment compensation programs specified in subsection (h)(1) 1 shall be subject to reduction or sequestration under this subchapter notwithstanding the exemption otherwise granted to such programs under that subsection.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this subsection shall not apply with respect to the following:
(A) Comptroller of the Currency.
(B) Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(C) National Credit Union Administration.
(D) National Credit Union Administration, central liquidity facility.
(E) Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.
(F) Farm Credit Administration.
(G) Cost of War Toxic Exposures Fund.
* * *