View all text of Subchapter II [§ 921 - § 922]
§ 922. Judicial review
(a) Expedited review
(1) Any Member of Congress may bring an action, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief on the ground that any order that might be issued pursuant to section 904 of this title violates the Constitution.
(2) Any Member of Congress, or any other person adversely affected by any action taken under this title,1
1 See References in Text note below.
may bring an action, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief concerning the constitutionality of this title.1(3) Any Member of Congress may bring an action, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for declaratory and injunctive relief on the ground that the terms of an order issued under section 904 of this title do not comply with the requirements of this title.1
(4) A copy of any complaint in an action brought under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be promptly delivered to the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and each House of Congress shall have the right to intervene in such action.
(5) Any action brought under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall be heard and determined by a three-judge court in accordance with section 2284 of title 28.
Nothing in this section or in any other law shall infringe upon the right of the House of Representatives to intervene in an action brought under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) without the necessity of adopting a resolution to authorize such intervention.
(b) Appeal to Supreme Court
(c) Expedited consideration
(d) Noncompliance with sequestration procedures
(1) If it is finally determined by a court of competent jurisdiction that an order issued by the President under section 904 of this title for any fiscal year—
(A) does not reduce automatic spending increases under any program specified in section 906(a) 1 of this title if such increases are required to be reduced by subchapter I of this chapter (or reduces such increases by a greater extent than is so required), or
(B) does not sequester the amount of budgetary resources which is required to be sequestered by such subchapter (or sequesters more than that amount) with respect to any program, project, activity, or account,
the President shall, within 20 days after such determination is made, revise the order in accordance with such determination.
(2) If the order issued by the President under section 904 of this title for any fiscal year—
(A) does not reduce any automatic spending increase to the extent that such increase is required to be reduced by subchapter I of this chapter,
(B) does not sequester any amount of new budget authority, new loan guarantee commitments, new direct loan obligations, or spending authority which is required to be sequestered by such subchapter I, or
(C) does not reduce any obligation limitation by the amount by which such limitation is required to be reduced under such subchapter,
on the claim or defense that the constitutional powers of the President prevent such sequestration or reduction or permit the avoidance of such sequestration or reduction, and such claim or defense is finally determined by the Supreme Court of the United States to be valid, then the entire order issued pursuant to section 904 of this title for such fiscal year shall be null and void.
(e) Timing of relief
(f) Preservation of other rights
(g) Economic data and assumptions
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, § 274, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1098; Pub. L. 100–119, title I, § 102(b)(9), (10), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 774, 775; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, § 10211, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 711.)