View all text of Chapter 12 [§ 381 - § 396]
§ 386. Deposition
(a) Oral examination
(b) Scope of examination
(c) Order and time of taking testimony
The order in which the parties may take testimony shall be as follows:
(1) Contestant may take testimony within thirty days after service of the answer, or, if no answer is served within the time provided in section 383 of this title, within thirty days after the time for answer has expired.
(2) Contestee may take testimony within thirty days after contestant’s time for taking testimony has expired.
(3) If contestee has taken any testimony or has filed testimonial affidavits or stipulations under section 387(c) of this title, contestant may take rebuttal testimony within ten days after contestee’s time for taking testimony has expired.
(d) Officer before whom testimony may be taken
(e) Subpena
(f) Taking of testimony by party or his agent
(g) Conduct of examination; recordation of testimony; notation of objections; interrogatories
(h) Examination of deposition by witness; signature of witness or officer; use of deposition
(Pub. L. 91–138, § 7, Dec. 5, 1969, 83 Stat. 286.)