View all text of Chapter 8 [§ 201 - § 219]
§ 218c. Protections for employees
(a) Prohibition
No employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee with respect to his or her compensation, terms, conditions, or other privileges of employment because the employee (or an individual acting at the request of the employee) has—
(1) received a credit under section 36B of title 26 or a subsidy under section 18071 of title 42; 1
1 See References in Text note below.
(2) provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of, any provision of this title 1 (or an amendment made by this title); 1
(3) testified or is about to testify in a proceeding concerning such violation;
(4) assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate, in such a proceeding; or
(5) objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this title 1 (or amendment), or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this title 1 (or amendment).
(b) Complaint procedure
(1) In general
(2) No limitation on rights
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, § 18C, as added Pub. L. 111–148, title I, § 1558, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 261.)