View all text of Chapter 4 B [§ 49 - § 49n]
§ 49l–2. Workforce and labor market information system
(a) System span
(1) In generalThe Secretary, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall oversee the development, maintenance, and continuous improvement of a nationwide workforce and labor market information system that includes—
* * *
(C) Solicit, receive, and evaluate the recommendations from the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in subsection (d) concerning the evaluation and improvement of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and respond in writing to the Council regarding the recommendations.
(D) Eliminate gaps and duplication in statistical undertakings.
(E) Through the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Employment and Training Administration, and in collaboration with States, develop and maintain the elements of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a), including the development of consistent procedures and definitions for use by the States in collecting the data and information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(F) Establish procedures for the system to ensure that—
(i) such data and information are timely; and
(ii) paperwork and reporting for the system are reduced to a minimum.
(c) Two-year planThe Secretary, acting through the Commissioner of Labor Statistics and the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, and in consultation with the Workforce Information Advisory Council described in subsection (d) and heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall prepare a 2-year plan for the workforce and labor market information system. The plan shall be developed and implemented in a manner that takes into account the activities described in State plans submitted by States under section 3112 or 3113 of this title and shall be submitted to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate. The plan shall include—
(1) a description of how the Secretary will work with the States to manage the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system;
(2) a description of the steps to be taken in the following 2 years to carry out the duties described in subsection (b)(2);
(3) an evaluation of the performance of the system, with particular attention to the improvements needed at the State and local levels;
(4) a description of the involvement of States in the development of the plan, through consultation by the Secretary with the Workforce Information Advisory Council in accordance with subsection (d); and
(5) a description of the written recommendations received from the Workforce Information Advisory Council established under subsection (d), and the extent to which those recommendations were incorporated into the plan.
(d) Workforce Information Advisory Council
(1) In general
(2) Establishment of Council
(A) Establishment
(B) MembershipThe Secretary shall appoint the members of the Council, which shall consist of—
* * *
(ii) annually inform the development and implementation of programs of study defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302), and career pathways;
(C) collect and disseminate for the system, on behalf of the State and localities in the State, the information and data described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1);
(D) maintain and continuously improve the statewide workforce and labor market information system in accordance with this section;
(E) perform contract and grant responsibilities for data collection, analysis, and dissemination for such system;
(F) conduct such other data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities as will ensure an effective statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(G) actively seek the participation of other State and local agencies in data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities in order to ensure complementarity, compatibility, and usefulness of data;
(H) utilize the quarterly records described in section 3141(i)(2) of this title to assist the State and other States in measuring State progress on State performance measures; and
(I) provide, on an annual and timely basis to each eligible agency (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), the data and information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(3) Rule of construction
(f) Nonduplication requirement
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(h) “Local area” defined
(June 6, 1933, ch. 49, § 15, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title III, § 309(2), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1082; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 403(a)(1)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681–416; Pub. L. 105–332, § 5(b)(1), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3127; Pub. L. 109–270, § 2(g), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 747; Pub. L. 113–128, title III, § 308, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1627; Pub. L. 115–224, title III, § 301, July 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 1622; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(186), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4326.)