View all text of Chapter 4 B [§ 49 - § 49n]
§ 49l–2. Workforce and labor market information system
(a) System span
(1) In generalThe Secretary, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall oversee the development, maintenance, and continuous improvement of a nationwide workforce and labor market information system that includes—
* * *
(A) designate a single State agency to be responsible for the management of the portions of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) that comprise a statewide workforce and labor market information system and for the State’s participation in the development of the plan described in subsection (c); and
(B) establish a process for the oversight of such system.
(2) DutiesIn order to receive Federal financial assistance under this section, the State agency shall—
(A) consult with State and local employers, participants, and local workforce investment boards about the labor market relevance of the data to be collected and disseminated through the statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(B) consult with eligible agencies (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), State educational agencies, and local educational agencies concerning the provision of workforce and labor market information in order to—
(i) meet the needs of secondary school and postsecondary school students who seek such information; and
(ii) annually inform the development and implementation of programs of study defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302), and career pathways;
(C) collect and disseminate for the system, on behalf of the State and localities in the State, the information and data described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1);
(D) maintain and continuously improve the statewide workforce and labor market information system in accordance with this section;
(E) perform contract and grant responsibilities for data collection, analysis, and dissemination for such system;
(F) conduct such other data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities as will ensure an effective statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(G) actively seek the participation of other State and local agencies in data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities in order to ensure complementarity, compatibility, and usefulness of data;
(H) utilize the quarterly records described in section 3141(i)(2) of this title to assist the State and other States in measuring State progress on State performance measures; and
(I) provide, on an annual and timely basis to each eligible agency (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), the data and information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(3) Rule of construction
(f) Nonduplication requirement
(g) Authorization of appropriations
(h) “Local area” defined
* * *