View all text of Subchapter I [§ 2611 - § 2620]
§ 2611. DefinitionsAs used in this subchapter:
(1) Commerce
(2) Eligible employee
(A) In generalThe term “eligible employee” means an employee who has been employed—
(i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and
(ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period.
(B) ExclusionsThe term “eligible employee” does not include—
(i) any Federal officer or employee covered under subchapter V of chapter 63 of title 5; or
(ii) any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50.
(C) Determination
(D) Airline flight crews
(i) DeterminationFor purposes of determining whether an employee who is a flight attendant or flight crewmember (as such terms are defined in regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration) meets the hours of service requirement specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), the employee will be considered to meet the requirement if—(I) the employee has worked or been paid for not less than 60 percent of the applicable total monthly guarantee, or the equivalent, for the previous 12-month period, for or by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and(II) the employee has worked or been paid for not less than 504 hours (not counting personal commute time or time spent on vacation leave or medical or sick leave) during the previous 12-month period, for or by that employer.
(ii) File
(iii) DefinitionIn this subparagraph, the term “applicable monthly guarantee” means—(I) for an employee described in clause (i) other than an employee on reserve status, the minimum number of hours for which an employer has agreed to schedule such employee for any given month; and(II) for an employee described in clause (i) who is on reserve status, the number of hours for which an employer has agreed to pay such employee on reserve status for any given month,
 as established in the applicable collective bargaining agreement or, if none exists, in the employer’s policies.
(E) GAO employees
(3) Employ; employee; State
(4) Employer
(A) In generalThe term “employer”—
(i) means any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year;
(ii) includes—(I) any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer; and(II) any successor in interest of an employer;
(iii) includes any “public agency”, as defined in section 203(x) of this title; and
(iv) includes the Government Accountability Office and the Library of Congress.
(B) Public agency
(5) Employment benefits
(6) Health care providerThe term “health care provider” means—
(A) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; or
(B) any other person determined by the Secretary to be capable of providing health care services.
(7) Parent
(8) Person
(9) Reduced leave schedule
(10) Secretary
* * *