View all text of Subtitle A [§ 1001 - § 1003]
§ 1003. Coverage
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) and in sections 1051, 1081, and 1101 of this title, this subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained—
(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(3) by both.
(b) Exceptions for certain plans
The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if—
(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title);
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of title 26;
(3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen’s compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws;
(4) such plan is maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens; or
(5) such plan is an excess benefit plan (as defined in section 1002(36) of this title) and is unfunded.
The provisions of part 7 of subtitle B of this subchapter shall not apply to a health insurance issuer (as defined in section 1191b(b)(2) of this title) solely by reason of health insurance coverage (as defined in section 1191b(b)(1) of this title) provided by such issuer in connection with a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(1) of this title) if the provisions of this subchapter do not apply to such group health plan.
(c) Voluntary employee contributions to accounts and annuities
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 4, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445; Pub. L. 104–191, title I, § 101(d), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 1952; Pub. L. 104–204, title VI, § 603(b)(3)(A), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2938; Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 602(b), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 96; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 411(i)(2), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 47.)