View all text of Subtitle D [§ 1361 - § 1371]
§ 1362. Liability for termination of single-employer plans under a distress termination or a termination by corporation
(a) In generalIn any case in which a single-employer plan is terminated in a distress termination under section 1341(c) of this title or a termination otherwise instituted by the corporation under section 1342 of this title, any person who is, on the termination date, a contributing sponsor of the plan or a member of such a contributing sponsor’s controlled group shall incur liability under this section. The liability under this section of all such persons shall be joint and several. The liability under this section consists of—
(1) liability to the corporation, to the extent provided in subsection (b), and
(2) liability to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1342 of this title, to the extent provided in subsection (c).
(b) Liability to corporation
(1) Amount of liability
(A) In general
(B) Special rule in case of subsequent insufficiency
(2) Payment of liability
(A) In general
(B) Special rule
(3) Alternative arrangements
(c) Liability to section 1342 trusteeA person described in subsection (a) shall be subject to liability under this subsection to the trustee appointed under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1342 of this title. The liability of such person under this subsection shall consist of—
(1) the sum of the shortfall amortization charge (within the meaning of section 1083(c)(1) of this title and 430(d)(1) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
of title 26) with respect to the plan (if any) for the plan year in which the termination date occurs, plus the aggregate total of shortfall amortization installments (if any) determined for succeeding plan years under section 1083(c)(2) of this title and section 430(d)(2) of title 26 (which, for purposes of this subparagraph, shall include any increase in such sum which would result if all applications for waivers of the minimum funding standard under section 1082(c) of this title and section 412(c) of title 26 which are pending with respect to such plan were denied and if no additional contributions (other than those already made by the termination date) were made for the plan year in which the termination date occurs or for any previous plan year), and(2) the sum of the waiver amortization charge (within the meaning of section 1083(e)(1) of this title and 430(e)(1) 1 of title 26) with respect to the plan (if any) for the plan year in which the termination date occurs, plus the aggregate total of waiver amortization installments (if any) determined for succeeding plan years under section 1083(e)(2) of this title and section 430(e)(2) of title 26,
together with interest (at a reasonable rate) calculated from the termination date in accordance with regulations prescribed by the corporation. The liability under this subsection shall be due and payable to such trustee as of the termination date, in cash or securities acceptable to such trustee.
(d) Definitions
(1) Collective net worth of persons subject to liability
* * *