View all text of Subchapter V [§ 790 - § 794g]
§ 794d. Electronic and information technology
(a) Requirements for Federal departments and agencies
(1) Accessibility
(A) Development, procurement, maintenance, or use of electronic and information technology
When developing, procuring, maintaining, or using electronic and information technology, each Federal department or agency, including the United States Postal Service, shall ensure, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the department or agency, that the electronic and information technology allows, regardless of the type of medium of the technology—
(i) individuals with disabilities who are Federal employees to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by Federal employees who are not individuals with disabilities; and
(ii) individuals with disabilities who are members of the public seeking information or services from a Federal department or agency to have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to the access to and use of the information and data by such members of the public who are not individuals with disabilities.
(B) Alternative means efforts
(2) Electronic and information technology standards
(A) In general
Not later than 18 months after August 7, 1998, the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (referred to in this section as the “Access Board”), after consultation with the Secretary of Education, the Administrator of General Services, the Secretary of Commerce, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission, the Secretary of Defense, and the head of any other Federal department or agency that the Access Board determines to be appropriate, including consultation on relevant research findings, and after consultation with the electronic and information technology industry and appropriate public or nonprofit agencies or organizations, including organizations representing individuals with disabilities, shall issue and publish standards setting forth—
(i) for purposes of this section, a definition of electronic and information technology that is consistent with the definition of information technology specified in section 11101(6) of title 40; and
(ii) the technical and functional performance criteria necessary to implement the requirements set forth in paragraph (1).
(B) Review and amendment
(3) Incorporation of standards
(4) Acquisition planning
(5) Exemption for national security systems
(6) Construction
(A) Equipment
In a case in which the Federal Government provides access to the public to information or data through electronic and information technology, nothing in this section shall be construed to require a Federal department or agency—
(i) to make equipment owned by the Federal Government available for access and use by individuals with disabilities covered by paragraph (1) at a location other than that where the electronic and information technology is provided to the public; or
(ii) to purchase equipment for access and use by individuals with disabilities covered by paragraph (1) at a location other than that where the electronic and information technology is provided to the public.
(B) Software and peripheral devices
(b) Technical assistance
(c) Agency evaluations
(d) Reports
(1) Interim report
(2) Biennial reports
(e) Cooperation
(f) Enforcement
(1) General
(A) Complaints
(B) Application
(2) Administrative complaints
(3) Civil actions
(g) Application to other Federal laws
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, § 508, as added Pub. L. 99–506, title VI, § 603(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1830; amended Pub. L. 100–630, title II, § 206(f), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3312; Pub. L. 102–569, title V, § 509(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4430; Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, § 408(b), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1203; Pub. L. 106–246, div. B, title II, § 2405, July 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 555.)