Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 113–128, § 402(a)(2)–(4), added par. (7).
Sec. 3. The head of a Federal agency may, in conformity with the provisions of section 503(c) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 793(c)], and regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to section 2 of this order, exempt any contract and, following consultation with the Secretary of Labor, any class of contracts, from the requirements of section 503 of the act [29 U.S.C. 793].