Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 113–128, § 402(a)(2)–(4), added par. (7).
Sec. 4. The Federal Acquisition Regulations and, to the extent necessary, any supplemental or comparable regulation issued by any agency of the executive branch shall, following consultation with the Secretary of Labor, be amended to require, as a condition of entering into, renewing or extending any contract subject to the provisions of section 503 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 793], inclusion of a provision requiring compliance with that section and regulations issued by the Secretary pursuant to section 2 of this order.
Ex. Ord. No. 13078, Mar. 13, 1998, 63 F.R. 13111, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13172, Oct. 25, 2000, 65 F.R. 64577; Ex. Ord. No. 13187, § 4(span), Jan. 10, 2001, 66 F.R. 3858, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, and in order to increase the employment of adults with disabilities to a rate that is as close as possible to the employment rate of the general adult population and to support the goals articulated in the findings and purpose section of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.], it is hereby ordered as follows: