View all text of Chapter 5 [§ 81 - § 144]
§ 133. Appointment and number of district judges
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts, as follows:
Districts
Judges
Alabama:
Northern
7
Middle
3
Southern
3
Alaska
3
Arizona
12
Arkansas:
Eastern
5
Western
3
California:
Northern
14
Eastern
6
Central
27
Southern
13
Colorado
7
Connecticut
8
Delaware
4
District of Columbia
15
Florida:
Northern
4
Middle
15
Southern
17
Georgia:
Northern
11
Middle
4
Southern
3
Hawaii
3
Idaho
2
Illinois:
Northern
22
Central
4
Southern
4
Indiana:
Northern
5
Southern
5
Iowa:
Northern
2
Southern
3
Kansas
5
Kentucky:
Eastern
5
Western
4
Eastern and Western
1
Louisiana:
Eastern
12
Middle
3
Western
7
Maine
3
Maryland
10
Massachusetts
13
Michigan:
Eastern
15
Western
4
Minnesota
7
Mississippi:
Northern
3
Southern
6
Missouri:
Eastern
6
Western
5
Eastern and Western
2
Montana
3
Nebraska
3
Nevada
7
New Hampshire
3
New Jersey
17
New Mexico
6
New York:
Northern
5
Southern
28
Eastern
15
Western
4
North Carolina:
Eastern
4
Middle
4
Western
4
North Dakota
2
Ohio:
Northern
11
Southern
8
Oklahoma:
Northern
3
Eastern
1
Western
6
Northern, Eastern, and Western
1
Oregon
6
Pennsylvania:
Eastern
22
Middle
6
Western
10
Puerto Rico
7
Rhode Island
3
South Carolina
10
South Dakota
3
Tennessee:
Eastern
5
Middle
4
Western
5
Texas:
Northern
12
Southern
19
Eastern
7
Western
13
Utah
5
Vermont
2
Virginia:
Eastern
11
Western
4
Washington:
Eastern
4
Western
7
West Virginia:
Northern
3
Southern
5
Wisconsin:
Eastern
5
Western
2
Wyoming
3.
(b)
(1) In any case in which a judge of the United States (other than a senior judge) assumes the duties of a full-time office of Federal judicial administration, the President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an additional judge for the court on which such judge serves. If the judge who assumes the duties of such full-time office leaves that office and resumes the duties as an active judge of the court, then the President shall not appoint a judge to fill the first vacancy which occurs thereafter in that court.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “office of Federal judicial administration” means a position as Director of the Federal Judicial Center, Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, or Counselor to the Chief Justice.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 895; Aug. 3, 1949, ch. 387, § 2(a), 63 Stat. 493; Aug. 14, 1950, ch. 708, 64 Stat. 443; Aug. 29, 1950, ch. 819, § 1, 64 Stat. 562; Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 848, § 1, 64 Stat. 578; Feb. 10, 1954, ch. 6, § 2(a)(3), 68 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 85–310, Sept. 7, 1957, 71 Stat. 631; Pub. L. 85–508, § 12(c), July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 86–3, § 9(b), Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 8; Pub. L. 87–36, § 2(d), May 19, 1961, 75 Stat. 81; Pub. L. 87–562, § 3, July 30, 1962, 76 Stat. 248; Pub. L. 89–242, § 1(c), Oct. 7, 1965, 79 Stat. 951; Pub. L. 89–372, § 4, Mar. 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 91–272, § 1(d), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 295; Pub. L. 92–208, § 3(d), Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 95–408, § 4(b)(2), Oct. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 885; Pub. L. 95–486, § 1(c), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1630; Pub. L. 97–471, § 3, Jan. 14, 1983, 96 Stat. 2601; Pub. L. 98–353, title II, § 202(e), July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 348; Pub. L. 101–650, title II, § 203(d), title III, § 303, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5101, 5105; Pub. L. 105–53, § 4, Oct. 6, 1997, 111 Stat. 1174; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(1) [title III, § 309(b)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–37; Pub. L. 106–553, § 1(a)(2) [title III, § 305(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A–85; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title III, § 312(a)(2), (b)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1786, 1787; Pub. L. 110–402, § 1(b)(1), Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4254.)