View all text of Subchapter I [§ 201 - § 212]
§ 211. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) The term “United States” means the several States and Territories and the District of Columbia; the term “State” includes a Territory and the District of Columbia; and the term “Territory” means Alaska, Hawaii, and Puerto Rico.
(2) The term “interstate or foreign commerce” means commerce between any State and any place outside thereof, or commerce within any Territory or the District of Columbia, or between points within the same State but through any place outside thereof.
(3) The term “person” means individual, partnership, joint stock company, business trust, association, corporation, or other form of business enterprise, including a receiver, trustee, or liquidating agent and including an officer or employee of any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof; and the term “trade buyer” means any person who is a wholesaler or retailer.
(4) The term “affiliate” means any one of two or more persons if one of such persons has actual or legal control, directly or indirectly, whether by stock ownership or otherwise, of the other or others of such persons; and any one of two or more persons subject to common control, actual or legal, directly or indirectly, whether by stock ownership or otherwise.
(5) The term “distilled spirits” means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, spirits of wine, whiskey, rum, brandy, gin, and other distilled spirits, including all dilutions and mixtures thereof, for non-industrial use.
(6) The term “wine” means (1) wine as defined in section 610 and section 617 of the Revenue Act of 1918 as now in force or hereafter amended, and (2) other alcoholic beverages not so defined, but made in the manner of wine, including sparkling and carbonated wine, wine made from condensed grape must, wine made from other agricultural products than the juice of sound, ripe grapes, imitation wine, compounds sold as wine, vermouth, cider, perry and sake; in each instance only if containing not less than 7 per centum and not more than 24 per centum of alcohol by volume, and if for non-industrial use.
(7) The term “malt beverage” means a beverage made by the alcoholic fermentation of an infusion or decoction, or combination of both, in potable brewing water, of malted barley with hops, or their parts, or their products, and with or without other malted cereals, and with or without the addition of unmalted or prepared cereals, other carbohydrates or products prepared therefrom, and with or without the addition of carbon dioxide, and with or without other wholesome products suitable for human food consumption.
(8) The term “bottle” means any container, irrespective of the material from which made, for use for the sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages at retail.
(b) Right to amend or repeal
(c) Separability
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 117, formerly § 17, 49 Stat. 989; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; renumbered title I, § 117, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)