View all text of Part II [§ 9712 - § 9712]
§ 9712. Establishment and coverage of 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan
(a) Creation of plan
(1) In general
(2) Treatment of plan
The 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan shall be—
(A) a plan described in section 302(c)(5) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C. 186(c)(5)),
(B) an employee welfare benefit plan within the meaning of section 3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002(1)), and
(C) a multiemployer plan within the meaning of section 3(37) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1002(37)).
(3) Transfers under other Federal statutes
(A) In general
(B) Use of funds
(4) Special rule for 1993 plan
(A) In general
(B) Use of funds
(b) Coverage requirement
(1) In general
(2) Eligible beneficiary
For purposes of this section, the term “eligible beneficiary” means an individual who—
(A) but for the enactment of this chapter, would be eligible to receive benefits from the 1950 UMWA Benefit Plan or the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan, based upon age and service earned as of February 1, 1993; or
(B) with respect to whom coverage is required to be provided under section 9711, but who does not receive such coverage from the applicable last signatory operator or any related person,
and any individual who is eligible for benefits by reason of a relationship to an individual described in subparagraph (A) or (B). In no event shall the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan provide health benefits coverage to any eligible beneficiary who is a coal industry retiree who retired from the coal industry after September 30, 1994, or any beneficiary of such individual.
(c) Health benefits
(1) In general
(2) Managed care
(3) Major elements of rules
Elements described in this paragraph are—
(A) implementing formulary for drugs and subjecting the prescription program to a rigorous review of appropriate use,
(B) obtaining a unit price discount in exchange for patient volume and preferred provider status with the amount of the potential discount varying by geographic region,
(C) limiting benefit payments to physicians to the allowable charge under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, while protecting beneficiaries from balance billing by providers,
(D) utilizing, in the claims payment function “appropriateness of service” protocols under title XVIII of the Social Security Act if more stringent,
(E) creating mandatory utilization review (UR) procedures, but placing the responsibility to follow such procedures on the physician or hospital, not the beneficiaries,
(F) selecting the most efficient physicians and state-of-the-art utilization management techniques, including ambulatory care techniques, for medical services delivered by the managed care network, and
(G) utilizing a managed care network provider system, as practiced in the health care industry, at the time medical services are needed (point-of-service) in order to receive maximum benefits available under this subsection.
(4) Last signatory operators
(5) Standards of quality
Any managed care system or cost containment adopted by the board of trustees of the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan or by a last signatory operator may not be implemented unless it is approved by, and meets the standards of quality adopted by, a medical peer review panel, which has been established—
(A) by the settlors, or
(B) by the United Mine Workers of America and a last signatory operator or group of operators.
Standards of quality shall include accessibility to medical care, taking into account that accessibility requirements may differ depending on the nature of the medical need.
(d) Guarantee of benefits
(1) In general
All 1988 last signatory operators shall be responsible for financing the benefits described in subsection (c) by meeting the following requirements in accordance with the contribution requirements established in the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan:
(A) The payment of a monthly per beneficiary premium by each 1988 last signatory operator for each eligible beneficiary of such operator who is described in subsection (b)(2) and who is receiving benefits under the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan.
(B) The provision of a security (in the form of a bond, letter of credit, or cash escrow) in an amount equal to a portion of the projected future cost to the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan of providing health benefits for eligible and potentially eligible beneficiaries attributable to the 1988 last signatory operator.
(C) If the amounts transferred under subsection (a)(3) are less than the amounts required to be transferred to the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan under subsections (h) and (i) of section 402 of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232), the payment of an additional backstop premium by each 1988 last signatory operator which is equal to such operator’s share of the amounts required to be so transferred but which were not so transferred, determined on the basis of the number of eligible and potentially eligible beneficiaries attributable to the operator.
(2) Adjustments
The 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan shall provide for—
(A) annual adjustments of the per beneficiary premium to cover changes in the cost of providing benefits to eligible beneficiaries, and
(B) adjustments as necessary to the annual backstop premium to reflect changes in the cost of providing benefits to eligible beneficiaries for whom per beneficiary premiums are not paid.
(3) Additional liability
(4) Joint and several liability
(5) Deductibility
(6) 1988 last signatory operator
(Added Pub. L. 102–486, title XIX, § 19143(a), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3053; amended Pub. L. 109–432, div. C, title II, §§ 211(c), 212(b)(1)–(2)(B), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3023, 3025, 3026; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(348), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1201.)