View all text of Part II [§ 9704 - § 9706]
§ 9704. Liability of assigned operators
(a) Annual premiumsEach assigned operator shall pay to the Combined Fund for each plan year beginning on or after February 1, 1993, an annual premium equal to the sum of the following three premiums—
(1) the health benefit premium determined under subsection (b) for such plan year, plus
(2) the death benefit premium determined under subsection (c) for such plan year, plus
(3) the unassigned beneficiaries premium determined under subsection (d) for such plan year.
Any related person with respect to an assigned operator shall be jointly and severally liable for any premium required to be paid by such operator.
(b) Health benefit premiumFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) In general
(2) Per beneficiary premiumThe Commissioner of Social Security shall calculate a per beneficiary premium for each plan year beginning on or after February 1, 1993, which is equal to the sum of—
(A) the amount determined by dividing—
(i) the aggregate amount of payments from the 1950 UMWA Benefit Plan and the 1974 UMWA Benefit Plan for health benefits (less reimbursements but including administrative costs) for the plan year beginning July 1, 1991, for all individuals covered under such plans for such plan year, by
(ii) the number of such individuals, plus
(B) the amount determined under subparagraph (A) multiplied by the percentage (if any) by which the medical component of the Consumer Price Index for the calendar year in which the plan year begins exceeds such component for 1992.
(3) Adjustments for medicare reductions
(c) Death benefit premium
(d) Unassigned beneficiaries premium
(1) Plan years ending on or before September 30, 2006
(2) Plan years beginning on or after October 1, 2006
(A) In general
(B) Inadequate transfers
(e) Premium accounts; adjustments
(1) Accounts
(2) Allocations
(A) Administrative expenses
(B) Interest
(3) Shortfalls and surpluses
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to any surplus in the health benefit premium account or the unassigned beneficiaries premium account which is attributable to—
(i) the excess of the premiums credited to such account for a plan year over the benefits (and administrative costs) debited to such account for the plan year, but such excess shall only be available for purposes of the carryover described in section 9703(b)(2)(C)(ii) (relating to carryovers of premiums not used to provide benefits), or
(ii) interest credited under paragraph (2)(B) for the plan year or any preceding plan year.
(C) No authority for increased payments
(f) Applicable percentageFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Annual adjustmentsIn the case of any plan year beginning on or after October 1, 1994, the applicable percentage for any assigned operator shall be redetermined under paragraph (1) by making the following changes to the assignments as of October 1, 1993:
(A) Such assignments shall be modified to reflect any changes during the period beginning October 1, 1993, and ending on the last day of the preceding plan year pursuant to the appeals process under section 9706(f).
(B) The total number of assigned eligible beneficiaries shall be reduced by the eligible beneficiaries of assigned operators which (and all related persons with respect to which) had ceased business (within the meaning of section 9701(c)(6)) during the period described in subparagraph (A).
(C) In the case of plan years beginning on or after October 1, 2007, the total number of assigned eligible beneficiaries shall be reduced by the eligible beneficiaries whose assignments have been revoked under section 9706(h).
(g) Payment of premiums
(1) In general
(2) Deductibility
(h) Information
(i) Transition rules
(1) 1988 agreement operators
(A) 1st year costs
(B) Deficits from merged plans
(C) Failure
(D) Premium reductions
(i) 1st year payments
(ii) Deficit payments
(iii) Limitation
(iv) Plan years
(E) Allocations of contributions and refunds
(2) 1st plan yearIn the case of the plan year of the Combined Fund beginning February 1, 1993
(A) the premiums under subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) shall be 67 percent of such premiums without regard to this paragraph, and
(B) the premiums under subsection (a) shall be paid as provided in subsection (g).
(3) Startup costs
(j) Prepayment of premium liability
(1) In generalIf—
(A) a payment meeting the requirements of paragraph (3) is made to the Combined Fund by or on behalf of—
(i) any assigned operator to which this subsection applies, or
(ii) any related person to any assigned operator described in clause (i), and
* * *