View all text of Subchapter C [§ 7871 - § 7874]
§ 7874. Rules relating to expatriated entities and their foreign parents
(a) Tax on inversion gain of expatriated entities
(1) In general
(2) Expatriated entityFor purposes of this subsection—
* * *
(ii) gain recognized for the taxable year by the partner by reason of the transfer during the applicable period of any partnership interest of the partner in such partnership to the surrogate foreign corporation, and
(C) the highest rate of tax specified in the rate schedule applicable to the partner under this chapter shall be substituted for the rate of tax referred to in paragraph (1).
(3) Coordination with section 172 and minimum tax
(4) Statute of limitations
(A) In general
(B) Pre-inversion yearFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “pre-inversion year” means any taxable year if—
(i) any portion of the applicable period is included in such taxable year, and
(ii) such year ends before the taxable year in which the acquisition described in subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) is completed.
(f) Special rule for treaties
(g) RegulationsThe Secretary shall provide such regulations as are necessary to carry out this section, including regulations providing for such adjustments to the application of this section as are necessary to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this section, including the avoidance of such purposes through—
(1) the use of related persons, pass-through or other noncorporate entities, or other intermediaries, or
(2) transactions designed to have persons cease to be (or not become) members of expanded affiliated groups or related persons.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 801(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1562; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(u), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2628; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 13001(b)(1)(C), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2096.)