View all text of Part II [§ 7451 - § 7466]
§ 7463. Disputes involving $50,000 or less
(a) In general
In the case of any petition filed with the Tax Court for a redetermination of a deficiency where neither the amount of the deficiency placed in dispute, nor the amount of any claimed overpayment, exceeds—
(1) $50,000 for any one taxable year, in the case of the taxes imposed by subtitle A,
(2) $50,000, in the case of the tax imposed by chapter 11,
(3) $50,000 for any one calendar year, in the case of the tax imposed by chapter 12, or
(4) $50,000 for any 1 taxable period (or, if there is no taxable period, taxable event) in the case of any tax imposed by subtitle D which is described in section 6212(a) (relating to a notice of deficiency),
at the option of the taxpayer concurred in by the Tax Court or a division thereof before the hearing of the case, proceedings in the case shall be conducted under this section. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7453, such proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with such rules of evidence, practice, and procedure as the Tax Court may prescribe. A decision, together with a brief summary of the reasons therefor, in any such case shall satisfy the requirements of sections 7459(b) and 7460.
(b) Finality of decisions
(c) Limitation of jurisdiction
(d) Discontinuance of proceedings
(e) Amount of deficiency in dispute
(f) Additional cases in which proceedings may be conducted under this section
At the option of the taxpayer concurred in by the Tax Court or a division thereof before the hearing of the case, proceedings may be conducted under this section (in the same manner as a case described in subsection (a)) in the case of—
(1) a petition to the Tax Court under section 6015(e) in which the amount of relief sought does not exceed $50,000,
(2) an appeal under section 6330(d)(1)(A) to the Tax Court of a determination in which the unpaid tax does not exceed $50,000, and
(3) a petition to the Tax Court under section 6404(h) in which the amount of the abatement sought does not exceed $50,000.
(Added Pub. L. 91–172, title IX, § 957(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 733; amended Pub. L. 92–512, title II, § 203(b)(1), (2), Oct. 20, 1972, 86 Stat. 945; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title V, § 502(a)(1), (2)(A), (b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2879; Pub. L. 96–222, title I, § 105(a)(1)(A), Apr. 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 97–362, title I, § 106(a)(1), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1730; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 461(a)(1), (2)(A), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 823; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(c)(21)(B), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–528; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, § 3103(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 313(b)(1)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–642; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title IV, § 422(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3123.)