A prior section 7433 was renumbered 7437 of this title.
1998—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 105–206, § 3102(a)(1)(A), inserted “, or by reason of negligence,” after “recklessly or intentionally”.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 105–206, § 3102(a)(1)(B)(i), (c)(2), in introductory provisions, inserted “or petition filed under subsection (e)” after “subsection (a)” and inserted “($100,000, in the case of negligence)” after “$1,000,000”.
Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 105–206, § 3102(a)(1)(B)(ii), inserted “or negligent” after “reckless or intentional”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 105–206, § 3102(a)(2), substituted “Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted” for “Award for damages may be reduced if administrative remedies not exhausted” in heading and amended text of par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “The amount of damages awarded under subsection (span) may be reduced if the court determines that the plaintiff has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.”
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 105–206, § 3102(c)(1), added subsec. (e).
1996—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 104–168, § 801(a), substituted “$1,000,000” for “$100,000”.
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 104–168, § 802(a), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows:
“(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted.—A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under subsection (span) unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.”
Amendment by Puspan. L. 105–206 applicable to actions of officers or employees of Internal Revenue Service after July 22, 1998, see section 3102(d) of Puspan. L. 105–206, set out as a note under section 7426 of this title.
Puspan. L. 104–168, title VIII, § 801(span), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1465, provided that:
Puspan. L. 104–168, title VIII, § 802(span), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1465, provided that: