View all text of Subchapter B [§ 7421 - § 7437]
§ 7430. Awarding of costs and certain fees
(a) In generalIn any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for—
(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the Internal Revenue Service, and
(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.
(b) Limitations
(1) Requirement that administrative remedies be exhausted
(2) Only costs allocable to the United States
(3) Costs denied where party prevailing protracts proceedings
(4) Period for applying to IRS for administrative costs
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Reasonable litigation costsThe term “reasonable litigation costs” includes—
(A) reasonable court costs, and
(B) based upon prevailing market rates for the kind or quality of services furnished—
(i) the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses in connection with a court proceeding, except that no expert witness shall be compensated at a rate in excess of the highest rate of compensation for expert witnesses paid by the United States,
(ii) the reasonable cost of any study, analysis, engineering report, test, or project which is found by the court to be necessary for the preparation of the party’s case, and
(iii) reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of attorneys in connection with the court proceeding, except that such fees shall not be in excess of $125 per hour unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys for such proceeding, the difficulty of the issues presented in the case, or the local availability of tax expertise, justifies a higher rate.
In the case of any calendar year beginning after 1996, the dollar amount referred to in clause (iii) shall be increased by an amount equal to such dollar amount multiplied by the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for such calendar year, by substituting “calendar year 1995” for “calendar year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof. If any dollar amount after being increased under the preceding sentence is not a multiple of $10, such dollar amount shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of $10.
(2) Reasonable administrative costsThe term “reasonable administrative costs” means—
(A) any administrative fees or similar charges imposed by the Internal Revenue Service, and
(B) expenses, costs, and fees described in paragraph (1)(B), except that any determination made by the court under clause (ii) or (iii) thereof shall be made by the Internal Revenue Service in cases where the determination under paragraph (4)(C) of the awarding of reasonable administrative costs is made by the Internal Revenue Service.
Such term shall only include costs incurred on or after whichever of the following is the earliest: (i) the date of the receipt by the taxpayer of the notice of the decision of the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals; (ii) the date of the notice of deficiency; or (iii) the date on which the first letter of proposed deficiency which allows the taxpayer an opportunity for administrative review in the Internal Revenue Service Independent Office of Appeals is sent.
(3) Attorneys’ fees
(A) In general
(B) Pro bono services
(4) Prevailing party
(A) In generalThe term “prevailing party” means any party in any proceeding to which subsection (a) applies (other than the United States or any creditor of the taxpayer involved)—
(i) which—(I) has substantially prevailed with respect to the amount in controversy, or(II) has substantially prevailed with respect to the most significant issue or set of issues presented, and
(ii) which meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of section 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code (as in effect on October 22, 1986) except to the extent differing procedures are established by rule of court and meets the requirements of section 2412(d)(2)(B) of such title 28 (as so in effect).
(B) Exception if United States establishes that its position was substantially justified
(i) General rule
(ii) Presumption of no justification if Internal Revenue Service did not follow certain published guidance
(iii) Effect of losing on substantially similar issues
(iv) Applicable published guidanceFor purposes of clause (ii), the term “applicable published guidance” means—(I) regulations, revenue rulings, revenue procedures, information releases, notices, and announcements, and(II) any of the following which are issued to the taxpayer: private letter rulings, technical advice memoranda, and determination letters.
(C) Determination as to prevailing partyAny determination under this paragraph as to whether a party is a prevailing party shall be made by agreement of the parties or—
(i) in the case where the final determination with respect to the tax, interest, or penalty is made at the administrative level, by the Internal Revenue Service, or
(ii) in the case where such final determination is made by a court, the court.
(D) Special rules for applying net worth requirementIn applying the requirements of section 2412(d)(2)(B) of title 28, United States Code, for purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii) of this paragraph—
(i) the net worth limitation in clause (i) of such section shall apply to—(I) an estate but shall be determined as of the date of the decedent’s death, and(II) a trust but shall be determined as of the last day of the taxable year involved in the proceeding, and
(ii) individuals filing a joint return shall be treated as separate individuals for purposes of clause (i) of such section.
(E) Special rules where judgment less than taxpayer’s offer
(i) In general
* * *