View all text of Subchapter A [§ 7401 - § 7410]
§ 7407. Action to enjoin tax return preparers
(a) Authority to seek injunction
(b) Adjudication and decreesIn any action under subsection (a), if the court finds—
(1) that a tax return preparer has—
(A) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty provided by this title,
(B) misrepresented his eligibility to practice before the Internal Revenue Service, or otherwise misrepresented his experience or education as a tax return preparer,
(C) guaranteed the payment of any tax refund or the allowance of any tax credit, or
(D) engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws, and
(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct,
(Added Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1203(g), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1693; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7738(a), (b), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 110–28, title VIII, § 8246(a)(2)(I)(i), May 25, 2007, 121 Stat. 202.)