View all text of Part I [§ 6671 - § 6720C]
§ 6673. Sanctions and costs awarded by courts
(a) Tax court proceedings
(1) Procedures instituted primarily for delay, etc.
Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that—
(A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by the taxpayer primarily for delay,
(B) the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, or
(C) the taxpayer unreasonably failed to pursue available administrative remedies,
the Tax Court, in its decision, may require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty not in excess of $25,000.
(2) Counsel’s liability for excessive costs
Whenever it appears to the Tax Court that any attorney or other person admitted to practice before the Tax Court has multiplied the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously, the Tax Court may require—
(A) that such attorney or other person pay personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct, or
(B) if such attorney is appearing on behalf of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue, that the United States pay such excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees in the same manner as such an award by a district court.
(b) Proceedings in other courts
(1) Claims under section 7433
(2) Collection of sanctions and costs
(3) Sanctions and costs awarded by a court of appeals
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 828; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title II, § 292(b), (d)(2)(A), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 574; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1552(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2753; Pub. L. 100–647, title VI, § 6241(b), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3748; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7731(a), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2400.)