View all text of Part I [§ 6651 - § 6661]
§ 6655. Failure by corporation to pay estimated income tax
(a) Addition to taxExcept as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a corporation, there shall be added to the tax under chapter 1 for the taxable year an amount determined by applying—
* * *
(i) an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the tax for the taxable year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income, adjusted financial statement income (as defined in section 56A), and modified taxable income—(I) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 1st required installment,(II) for the first 3 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 2nd required installment,(III) for the first 6 months of the taxable year in the case of the 3rd required installment, and(IV) for the first 9 months of the taxable year, in the case of the 4th required installment, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of any prior required installments for the taxable year.
(B) Special rulesFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Annualization
(ii) Applicable percentage
(iii) Modified taxable income
(C) Election for different annualization periods
(i) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—(I) subclause (I) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “2 months” for “3 months”,(II) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “4 months” for “3 months”,(III) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “7 months” for “6 months”, and(IV) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “10 months” for “9 months”.
(ii) If the taxpayer makes an election under this clause—(I) subclause (II) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “5 months” for “3 months”,(II) subclause (III) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “8 months” for “6 months”, and(III) subclause (IV) of subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting “11 months” for “9 months”.
(iii) An election under clause (i) or (ii) shall apply to the taxable year for which made and such an election shall be effective only if made on or before the date required for the payment of the first required installment for such taxable year.
(3) Determination of adjusted seasonal installment
(A) In generalIn the case of any required installment, the amount of the adjusted seasonal installment is the excess (if any) of—
(i) 100 percent of the amount determined under subparagraph (C), over
(ii) the aggregate amount of all prior required installments for the taxable year.
(B) Limitation on application of paragraph
(C) Determination of amountThe amount determined under this subparagraph for any installment shall be determined in the following manner—
(i) take the taxable income for all months during the taxable year preceding the filing month,
(ii) divide such amount by the base period percentage for all months during the taxable year preceding the filing month,
(iii) determine the tax on the amount determined under clause (ii), and
(iv) multiply the tax computed under clause (iii) by the base period percentage for the filing month and all months during the taxable year preceding the filing month.
(D) Definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) Base period percentage
(ii) Filing month
(iii) Reorganization, etc.
(4) Treatment of subpart F income
(A) In general
(B) Prior year safe harbor
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, in the case of a foreign corporation subject to taxation under section 11 or 1201(a), or under subchapter L of chapter 1, the tax imposed by section 881 shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
(2) Large corporation
(A) In general
(B) Rules for applying subparagraph (A)
(i) Testing period
(ii) Members of controlled group
(iii) Certain carrybacks and carryovers not taken into account
(3) Certain tax-exempt organizationsFor purposes of this section—
(A) Any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, and any private foundation, shall be treated as a corporation subject to tax under section 11.
(B) Any tax imposed by section 511, and any tax imposed by section 1 or 4940 on a private foundation, shall be treated as a tax imposed by section 11.
(C) Any reference to taxable income shall be treated as including a reference to unrelated business taxable income or net investment income (as the case may be).
In the case of any organization described in subparagraph (A), subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “5th month” for “4th month”, subsection (e)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “2 months” for “3 months” in clause (i)(I), the election under clause (i) of subsection (e)(2)(C) may be made separately for each installment, and clause (ii) of subsection (e)(2)(C) shall not apply. In the case of a private foundation, subsection (c)(2) shall be applied by substituting “May 15” for “April 15”.
(4) Application of section to certain taxes imposed on S corporationsIn the case of an S corporation, for purposes of this section—
(A) The following taxes shall be treated as imposed by section 11:
(i) The tax imposed by section 1374(a).
(ii) The tax imposed by section 1375(a).
(iii) Any tax for which the S corporation is liable by reason of section 1371(d)(2).
(B) Paragraph (2) of subsection (d) shall not apply.
(C) Clause (ii) of subsection (d)(1)(B) shall be applied as if it read as follows:
“(ii) the sum of—“(I) the amount determined under clause (i) by only taking into account the taxes referred to in clauses (i) and (iii) of subsection (g)(4)(A), and“(II) 100 percent of the tax imposed by section 1375(a) which was shown on the return of the corporation for the preceding taxable year.”
(D) The requirement in the last sentence of subsection (d)(1)(B) that the return for the preceding taxable year show a liability for tax shall not apply.
(E) Subsection (b)(2)(A) shall be applied by substituting “3rd month” for “4th month”.
(F) Any reference in subsection (e) to taxable income shall be treated as including a reference to the net recognized built-in gain or the excess passive income (as the case may be).
(h) Excessive adjustment under section 6425
(1) Addition to tax
(2) Excessive amountFor purposes of paragraph (1), the excessive amount is equal to the amount of the adjustment or (if smaller) the amount by which—
* * *