View all text of Subchapter B [§ 6511 - § 6515]
§ 6511. Limitations on credit or refund
(a) Period of limitation on filing claim
(b) Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds
(1) Filing of claim within prescribed period
* * *
If an agreement under the provisions of section 6501(c)(4) extending the period for assessment of a tax imposed by this title is made within the period prescribed in subsection (a) for the filing of a claim for credit or refund—
(1) Time for filing claim
(2) Limit on amount
(3) Claims not subject to special rule
This subsection shall not apply in the case of a claim filed, or credit or refund allowed if no claim is filed, either—
(A) prior to the execution of the agreement or
(B) more than 6 months after the expiration of the period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to the agreement or any extension thereof.
(d) Special rules applicable to income taxes
(1) Seven-year period of limitation with respect to bad debts and worthless securities
If the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment of tax imposed by subtitle A on account of—
(A) The deductibility by the taxpayer, under section 166 or section 832(c), of a debt as a debt which became worthless, or, under section 165(g), of a loss from worthlessness of a security, or
(B) The effect that the deductibility of a debt or loss described in subparagraph (A) has on the application to the taxpayer of a carryover,
in lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a), the period shall be 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year with respect to which the claim is made. If the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment on account of the effect that the deductibility of such a debt or loss has on the application to the taxpayer of a carryback, the period shall be either 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year of the net operating loss which results in such carryback or the period prescribed in paragraph (2) of this subsection, whichever expires the later. In the case of a claim described in this paragraph the amount of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period prescribed in subsection (b)(2) or (c), whichever is applicable, to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to the deductibility of items described in this paragraph.
(2) Special period of limitation with respect to net operating loss or capital loss carrybacks
(A) Period of limitation
(B) Applicable rules
(i) In general
(ii) Tentative carryback adjustments
(iii) Determinations by courts to be conclusive
In the case of any such claim for credit or refund or any such application for a tentative carryback adjustment, the determination by any court, including the Tax Court, in any proceeding in which the decision of the court has become final, shall be conclusive except with respect to—
(I) the net operating loss deduction and the effect of such deduction, and(II) the determination of a short-term capital loss and the effect of such short-term capital loss, to the extent that such deduction or short-term capital loss is affected by a carryback which was not an issue in such proceeding.(3) Special rules relating to foreign tax credit
(A) Special period of limitation with respect to foreign taxes paid or accrued
(B) Exception in the case of foreign taxes paid or accrued
(4) Special period of limitation with respect to certain credit carrybacks
(A) Period of limitation
(B) Applicable rules
(C) Credit carryback defined
(5) Special period of limitation with respect to self-employment tax in certain cases
(6) Special period of limitation with respect to amounts included in income subsequently recaptured under qualified plan termination
(7) Special period of limitation with respect to self-employment tax in certain cases
If—
(A) the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment of the tax imposed by chapter 2 (relating to the tax on self-employment income) attributable to Tax Court determination in a proceeding under section 7436, and
(B) the allowance of a credit or refund of such overpayment is otherwise prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law other than section 7122 (relating to compromises),
* * *