View all text of Subchapter B [§ 6511 - § 6515]
§ 6511. Limitations on credit or refund
(a) Period of limitation on filing claim
(b) Limitation on allowance of credits and refunds
(1) Filing of claim within prescribed period
* * *
(3) Claims not subject to special rule
This subsection shall not apply in the case of a claim filed, or credit or refund allowed if no claim is filed, either—
(A) prior to the execution of the agreement or
(B) more than 6 months after the expiration of the period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to the agreement or any extension thereof.
(d) Special rules applicable to income taxes
(1) Seven-year period of limitation with respect to bad debts and worthless securities
If the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment of tax imposed by subtitle A on account of—
(A) The deductibility by the taxpayer, under section 166 or section 832(c), of a debt as a debt which became worthless, or, under section 165(g), of a loss from worthlessness of a security, or
(B) The effect that the deductibility of a debt or loss described in subparagraph (A) has on the application to the taxpayer of a carryover,
in lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a), the period shall be 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year with respect to which the claim is made. If the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment on account of the effect that the deductibility of such a debt or loss has on the application to the taxpayer of a carryback, the period shall be either 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing the return for the year of the net operating loss which results in such carryback or the period prescribed in paragraph (2) of this subsection, whichever expires the later. In the case of a claim described in this paragraph the amount of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period prescribed in subsection (b)(2) or (c), whichever is applicable, to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to the deductibility of items described in this paragraph.
(2) Special period of limitation with respect to net operating loss or capital loss carrybacks
(A) Period of limitation
(B) Applicable rules
(i) In general
(ii) Tentative carryback adjustments
(iii) Determinations by courts to be conclusive
* * *
(f) Special rule for chapter 42 and similar taxes
[(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–74, title XI, § 1101(f)(6), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 638]
(h) Running of periods of limitation suspended while taxpayer is unable to manage financial affairs due to disability
(1) In general
(2) Financially disabled
(A) In general
(B) Exception where individual has guardian, etc.
(i) Cross references
(1) For time return deemed filed and tax considered paid, see section 6513.
(2) For limitations with respect to certain credits against estate tax, see sections 2014(b) and 2015.
(3) For limitations in case of floor stocks refunds, see section 6412.
(4) For a period of limitations for credit or refund in the case of joint income returns after separate returns have been filed, see section 6013(b)(3).
(5) For limitations in case of payments under section 6420 (relating to gasoline used on farms), see section 6420(b).
(6) For limitations in case of payments under section 6421 (relating to gasoline used for certain nonhighway purposes or by local transit systems), see section 6421(d).
(7) For a period of limitations for refund of an overpayment of penalties imposed under section 6694 or 6695, see section 6696(d)(2).
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 808; Apr. 2, 1956, ch. 160, § 4(e), 70 Stat. 91; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, § 208(e)(6), 70 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 82, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1663; Pub. L. 86–280, § 1(a), Sept. 16, 1959, 73 Stat. 563; Pub. L. 87–794, title III, § 317(d), Oct. 11, 1962, 76 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 87–834, § 2(e)(2), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 971; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §§ 232(d), 239, Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 111, 128; Pub. L. 88–571, § 3(c), Sept. 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 858; Pub. L. 89–331, § 9(c), Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1278; Pub. L. 90–225, § 2(d), Dec. 27, 1967, 81 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(h), title III, § 311(d)(3), title V, § 512(e)(2), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 525, 588, 640; Pub. L. 92–178, title VI, §
* * *