View all text of Subchapter B [§ 6411 - § 6433]
§ 6427. Fuels not used for taxable purposes
(a) Nontaxable usesExcept as provided in subsection (k), if tax has been imposed under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 4041(a) or section 4041(c) on the sale of any fuel and the purchaser uses such fuel other than for the use for which sold, or resells such fuel, the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to him an amount equal to—
* * *
(4) Refunds for use of diesel fuel in certain intercity busesWith respect to any fuel to which paragraph (2)(A) applies, if the ultimate purchaser of such fuel waives (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) the right to payment under paragraph (1) and assigns such right to the ultimate vendor, then the Secretary shall pay the amount which would be paid under paragraph (1) to such ultimate vendor, but only if such ultimate vendor—
(A) is registered under section 4101, and
(B) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
(c) Use for farming purposes
(d) Use by certain aircraft museums or in certain other aircraft usesExcept as provided in subsection (k), if—
(1) any gasoline on which tax was imposed by section 4081, or
(2) any fuel on the sale of which tax was imposed under section 4041,
is used by an aircraft museum (as defined in section 4041(h)(2)) in an aircraft or vehicle owned by such museum and used exclusively for purposes set forth in section 4041(h)(2)(C), or is used in a helicopter or a fixed-wing aircraft for a purpose described in section 4041(l), the Secretary shall pay (without interest) to the ultimate purchaser of such gasoline or fuel an amount equal to the aggregate amount of the tax imposed on such gasoline or fuel.
(e) Alcohol, biodiesel, alternative fuel, or sustainable aviation fuelExcept as provided in subsection (k)—
(1) Used to produce a mixture
(2) Alternative fuel
(3) Coordination with other repayment provisions
(4) Registration requirement for alternative fuels
(5) Limitation to fuels with connection to the United States
(6) TerminationThis subsection shall not apply with respect to—
(A) any alcohol fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(b)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2011,
(B) any biodiesel mixture (as defined in section 6426(c)(3)) sold or used after December 31, 2024,
(C) any alternative fuel (as defined in section 6426(d)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2024,
(D) any alternative fuel mixture (as defined in section 6426(e)(2)) sold or used after December 31, 2011, and
(E) any qualified mixture of sustainable aviation fuel (as defined in section 6426(k)(3)) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
sold or used after December 31, 2024.[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11151(a)(1), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1968]
[(g) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1606(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1839]
(h) Blend stocks not used for producing taxable fuel
(1) Gasoline blend stocks or additives not used for producing gasoline
(2) Diesel fuel blend stocks or additives not used for producing diesel
(i) Time for filing claims; period covered
(1) General rule
(2) Exceptions
(A) In generalIf, at the close of any quarter of the taxable year of any person, at least $750 is payable in the aggregate under subsections (a), (b), (d), (h), (l), (m), and (o) of this section and section 6421 to such person with respect to fuel used during—
(i) such quarter, or
(ii) any prior quarter (for which no other claim has been filed) during such taxable year,
* * *
(2) Exception
(3) Allowance of credit against income tax
(l) Nontaxable uses of diesel fuel and kerosene
(1) In general
(2) Nontaxable use
(3) Refund of certain taxes on fuel used in diesel-powered trainsFor purposes of this subsection, the term “nontaxable use” includes fuel used in a diesel-powered train. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to—
(A) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under sections 4041 and 4081, and
(B) so much of the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A) as does not exceed the rate applicable under section 4041(a)(1)(C)(ii).
The preceding sentence shall not apply in the case of fuel sold for exclusive use by a State or any political subdivision thereof.
(4) Refunds for kerosene used in aviation
(A) Kerosene used in commercial aviationIn the case of kerosene used in commercial aviation (as defined in section 4083(b)) (other than supplies for vessels or aircraft within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)), paragraph (1) shall not apply to so much of the tax imposed by section 4041 or 4081, as the case may be, as is attributable to—
(i) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section, and
(ii) so much of the rate of tax specified in section 4041(c) or 4081(a)(2)(A)(iii), as the case may be, as does not exceed 4.3 cents per gallon.
(B) Kerosene used in noncommercial aviationIn the case of kerosene used in aviation that is not commercial aviation (as so defined) (other than any use which is exempt from the tax imposed by section 4041(c) other than by reason of a prior imposition of tax), paragraph (1) shall not apply to—
(i) any tax imposed by subsection (c) or (d)(2) of section 4041, and
(ii) so much of the tax imposed by section 4081 as is attributable to—(I) the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate imposed by such section, and(II) so much of the rate of tax specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A)(iii) as does not exceed the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(C)(ii).
(C) Payments to ultimate, registered vendor
(i) In generalWith respect to any kerosene used in aviation (other than kerosene described in clause (ii) or kerosene to which paragraph (5) applies), if the ultimate purchaser of such kerosene waives (at such time and in such form and manner as the Secretary shall prescribe) the right to payment under paragraph (1) and assigns such right to the ultimate vendor, then the Secretary shall pay the amount which would be paid under paragraph (1) to such ultimate vendor, but only if such ultimate vendor—(I) is registered under section 4101, and(II) meets the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B), or (D) of section 6416(a)(1).
* * *