View all text of Subchapter B [§ 6411 - § 6433]
§ 6426. Credit for alcohol fuel, biodiesel, and alternative fuel mixtures
(a) Allowance of creditsThere shall be allowed as a credit—
(1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), (e), and (k), and
(2) against the tax imposed by section 4041 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection (d).
No credit shall be allowed in the case of the credits described in subsections (d) and (e) unless the taxpayer is registered under section 4101.
(b) Alcohol fuel mixture credit
(1) In general
(2) Applicable amountFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), the applicable amount is—
(i) in the case of calendar years beginning before 2009, 51 cents, and
(ii) in the case of calendar years beginning after 2008, 45 cents.
(B) Mixtures not containing ethanol
(C) Reduction delayed until annual production or importation of 7,500,000,000 gallons
(3) Alcohol fuel mixtureFor purposes of this subsection, the term “alcohol fuel mixture” means a mixture of alcohol and a taxable fuel which—
(A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a mixture produced by any person at a refinery prior to a taxable event which includes ethyl tertiary butyl ether or other ethers produced from alcohol shall be treated as sold at the time of its removal from the refinery (and only at such time) to another person for use as a fuel.
(4) Other definitionsFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) AlcoholThe term “alcohol” includes methanol and ethanol but does not include—
(i) alcohol produced from petroleum, natural gas, or coal (including peat), or
(ii) alcohol with a proof of less than 190 (determined without regard to any added denaturants).
Such term also includes an alcohol gallon equivalent of ethyl tertiary butyl ether or other ethers produced from such alcohol.
(B) Taxable fuel
(5) Volume of alcohol
(6) Termination
(c) Biodiesel mixture credit
(1) In general
(2) Applicable amount
(3) Biodiesel mixtureFor purposes of this section, the term “biodiesel mixture” means a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel (as defined in section 4083(a)(3)), determined without regard to any use of kerosene, which—
(A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or
(B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.
(4) Certification for biodiesel
(5) Other definitions
(6) Termination
(d) Alternative fuel credit
(1) In general
(2) Alternative fuelFor purposes of this section, the term “alternative fuel” means—
(A) liquefied petroleum gas,
(B) P Series Fuels (as defined by the Secretary of Energy under section 13211(2) of title 42, United States Code),
(C) compressed or liquefied natural gas,
(D) any liquid fuel which meets the requirements of paragraph (4) and which is derived from coal (including peat) through the Fischer-Tropsch process,
* * *