View all text of Subchapter A [§ 6401 - § 6409]
§ 6404. Abatements
(a) General ruleThe Secretary is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which—
* * *
(3) Suspension periodFor purposes of this subsection, the term “suspension period” means the period—
(A) beginning on the day after the close of the 36-month period under paragraph (1); and
(B) ending on the date which is 21 days after the date on which notice described in paragraph (1)(A) is provided by the Secretary.
(h) Judicial review of request for abatement of interest
(1) In generalThe Tax Court shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by a taxpayer who meets the requirements referred to in section 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) to determine whether the Secretary’s failure to abate interest under this section was an abuse of discretion, and may order an abatement, if such action is brought—
(A) at any time after the earlier of—
(i) the date of the mailing of the Secretary’s final determination not to abate such interest, or
(ii) the date which is 180 days after the date of the filing with the Secretary (in such form as the Secretary may prescribe) of a claim for abatement under this section, and
(B) not later than the date which is 180 days after the date described in subparagraph (A)(i).
(2) Special rules
(A) Date of mailing
(B) Relief
(C) Review
(i) Cross reference
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 792; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, § 1212(a), title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1712, 1834; Pub. L. 96–589, § 6(b)(2), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3407; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1563(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2762; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1015(n), title VI, § 6229(a), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3572, 3733; Pub. L. 104–168, title III, §§ 301(a), (b), 302(a), title VII, § 701(c)(3), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1457, 1464; Pub. L. 105–206, title III, §§ 3305(a), 3309(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 743, 745; Pub.
* * *