A prior section 6231, added Puspan. L. 97–248, title IV, § 402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 663; amended Puspan. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, § 714(p)(2)(B)–(D), (I), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 964, 965; Puspan. L. 105–34, title XI, § 1141(span), title XII, §§ 1232(a), 1234(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 981, 1023, 1024; Puspan. L. 105–206, title III, § 3507(a), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 772; Puspan. L. 107–147, title IV, §§ 416(d)(1)(C), 417(19)(C), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 55, 57, defined terms for purposes of this subchapter and listed special rules for partnership items, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 114–74, title XI, § 1101(a), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 625.
2018—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 115–141, § 206(h)(2), substituted “Any notice of a final partnership adjustment” for “Any notice of a final partnership adjustment shall not be mailed earlier than 270 days after the date on which the notice of the proposed partnership adjustment is mailed. Such notices” in concluding provisions.
Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 115–141, § 201(c)(6), substituted “any partnership-related item for any partnership taxable year” for “any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit of a partnership for a partnership taxable year”.
Subsecs. (span) to (d). Puspan. L. 115–141, § 206(h)(1), added subsec. (span) and redesignated former subsecs. (span) and (c) as (c) and (d), respectively.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 115–141 effective as if included in section 1101 of Puspan. L. 114–74, see section 207 of Puspan. L. 115–141, set out as a note under section 6031 of this title.
Section applicable to returns filed for partnership taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2017, with certain exceptions, see section 1101(g) of Puspan. L. 114–74, set out as a note under section 6221 of this title.
Puspan. L. 97–248, title IV, § 406, Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 670, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: