View all text of Subpart B [§ 6041 - § 6050Z]
§ 6045. Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
(b) Statements to be furnished to customersEvery person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each customer whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
* * *
(2) the information required to be shown on such return with respect to such customer.
The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished to the customer on or before February 15 of the year following the calendar year for which the return under subsection (a) was required to be made. In the case of a consolidated reporting statement (as defined in regulations) with respect to any customer, any statement which would otherwise be required to be furnished on or before January 31 of a calendar year with respect to any item reportable to the taxpayer shall instead be required to be furnished on or before February 15 of such calendar year if furnished with such consolidated reporting statement.
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) BrokerThe term “broker” includes—
(A) a dealer,
(B) a barter exchange,
(C) any person who (for consideration) regularly acts as a middleman with respect to property or services, and
(D) any person who (for consideration) is responsible for regularly providing any service effectuating transfers of digital assets on behalf of another person.
A person shall not be treated as a broker with respect to activities consisting of managing a farm on behalf of another person.
(2) Customer
(3) Barter exchange
(4) Person
(d) Statements required in case of certain substitute paymentsIf any broker—
(1) transfers securities of a customer for use in a short sale or similar transaction, and
(2) receives (on behalf of the customer) a payment in lieu of—
(A) a dividend,
(B) tax-exempt interest, or
(C) such other items as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations,
during the period such short sale or similar transaction is open, the broker shall furnish such customer a written statement (in the manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations) identifying such payment as being in lieu of the dividend, tax-exempt interest, or such other item. The written statement required under the preceding sentence shall be furnished on or before February 15 of the year following the calendar year in which the payment was made. The Secretary may prescribe regulations which require the broker to make a return which includes the information contained in such written statement.
(e) Return required in the case of real estate transactions
(1) In general
(2) Real estate reporting personFor purposes of this subsection, the term “real estate reporting person” means any of the following persons involved in a real estate transaction in the following order:
(A) the person (including any attorney or title company) responsible for closing the transaction,
(B) the mortgage lender,
(C) the seller’s broker,
(D) the buyer’s broker, or
(E) such other person designated in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
* * *