View all text of Subpart B [§ 6041 - § 6050Z]
§ 6045. Returns of brokers
(a) General rule
(b) Statements to be furnished to customersEvery person required to make a return under subsection (a) shall furnish to each customer whose name is required to be set forth in such return a written statement showing—
* * *
If such assurance includes an assurance that the seller is married, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting “$500,000” for “$250,000”. The Secretary may by regulation increase the dollar amounts under this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that such an increase will not materially reduce revenues to the Treasury.
(B) Seller
(f) Return required in the case of payments to attorneys
(1) In general
(2) Application of subsection
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(g) Additional information required in the case of securities transactions, etc.
(1) In general
(2) Additional information required
(A) In general
(B) Determination of adjusted basisFor purposes of subparagraph (A)—
(i) In generalThe customer’s adjusted basis shall be determined—(I) in the case of any security (other than any stock for which an average basis method is permissible under section 1012), in accordance with the first-in first-out method unless the customer notifies the broker by means of making an adequate identification of the stock sold or transferred, and(II) in the case of any stock for which an average basis method is permissible under section 1012, in accordance with the broker’s default method unless the customer notifies the broker that he elects another acceptable method under section 1012 with respect to the account in which such stock is held.
(ii) Exception for wash sales
(iii) Treatment of uncorrected de minimis errors
(3) Covered securityFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “covered security” means any specified security acquired on or after the applicable date if such security—
(i) was acquired through a transaction in the account in which such security is held, or
(ii) was transferred to such account from an account in which such security was a covered security, but only if the broker received a statement under section 6045A with respect to the transfer.
(B) Specified securityThe term “specified security” means—
(i) any share of stock in a corporation,
(ii) any note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness,
(iii) any commodity, or contract or derivative with respect to such commodity, if the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection,
(iv) any digital asset, and
(v) any other financial instrument with respect to which the Secretary determines that adjusted basis reporting is appropriate for purposes of this subsection.
(C) Applicable dateThe term “applicable date” means—
(i)January 1, 2011, in the case of any specified security which is stock in a corporation (other than any stock described in clause (ii)),
(ii)January 1, 2012, in the case of any stock for which an average basis method is permissible under section 1012,
(iii)January 1, 2023, in the case of any specified security which is a digital asset, and
* * *